You are on page 1of 34
[…] these profits, and have now filed a partial motion to dismiss seeking to preclude recovery of
damages from the period more than three years prior to the commencement of suit. In other

Case 1:16-cv-01215-VSB Document 63 Filed 08/17/16 Page 12 of 34

words, defendants seek to shield virtually all of their ill-gotten infringement profits from the
rightful owner of the work they infringed based on their strained reading of 507(b). As
demonstrated herein, defendants arguments are baseless and the defendants motion must be
denied.
POINT I
PLAINTIFFS CLAIMS ARE TIMELY UNDER 17 U.S.C. 507(b)
The statute of limitations for copyright infringement claims is set forth in 17 U.S.C.
507(b) which provides that: No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title
unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued. In the Second Circuit, like all
Circuits, copyright infringement claims accrue under the discovery rule, that is, with actual or
constructive discovery of the relevant infringement. Psihoyos v. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 748
F.3d 120, 125 (2d Cir. 2014).