You are on page 1of 15
[…] defendant knowingly permitted a place under its control to be used for prostitution. See RSA
645:2, I(e). Specifically, the defendant argues that there was no evidence that actual sexual
penetration occurred. Although it is not entirely clear from the defendant's brief, it appears that
the defendant is arguing that sexual penetration requires physical intrusion. In this case, the
indictment charged that a woman engaged in sexual penetration in return for consideration by
allowing another to perform cunnilingus upon her. Sexual penetration is defined in RSA 632-
A:1, V (Supp. 1995) to include cunnilingus or "[a]ny intrusion, however slight, of any part of the
actor's body or any object manipulated by the actor into genital or anal openings of the victim's
body."

We recently held in State v. Melcher, 140 N.H. 823, 678 A.2d 146 (1996), that sexual
penetration as defined in RSA 632-A:1, V does not require proof of actual penetration when the
act of fellatio is involved. We noted that sexual penetration was defined as the act of fellatio for