You are on page 1of 95
[…] by a Person Prohibited and was sentenced as a habitual offender.94
On appeal, McKinney claimed that the warrant lacked probable cause. The Supreme Court relied on LeGrande
v. State 95 in which it had ruled that:

An accurate description of a subjects readily observable location and appearance is of course reliable in
this limited sense: It will help the police correctly identify the person whom the tipster means to accuse.

87. Id. at 111. The Court noted that 4201 refers to the duty of a driver to report, as set forth in 21 Del. C. 4203(a).
Section 4203(a) addresses reporting provisions for collisions resulting in death or injury to person and provides: (1) When the collision
results in injury or death to any person [i.e., when section 4202 applies]; (2) When the collision occurs on a public highway and results
in property damage to an apparent extent of $500 or more; or (3) When it appears that any collision involving a driver whose physical
ability is impaired as a result of the use of alcohol or drugs or any combination thereof. 21 Del. C. 4203(a) (emphasis added).

88. 104 A.3d at 111. Section 4201 was amended in 1988 by 66 Del. Laws 238 1 (1988).

89. Id. at 113.

90. Id. at 114.

91. 107 A.3d 1045 (Del. 2014).

92. Id. at 1048-49.

93. Id. at 1046-47.

94. Id. at 1046-47.

95. 947 A.2d 1103 (Del. 2008).