Professional Documents
[…] possess such a list; nor does it require any of its officers or employees to post a
bond. Section 20.05(4), F.S., gives each agency head the discretion whether to
require a bond for any of his or her officers or employees.
As you are aware, Section 876.05. F.S., requires that all employees of the state,
counties, cities, school districts, etc. take an oath promising to support the
Florida and U.S. Constitutions before a person who is duly authorized to take
acknowledgments of instruments. Candidates seeking to qualify for public office
must also take this oath (s. 876.07, F.S.). However, a candidate would be making
a false oath if the candidate swore, as listed in the s. 876.05 oath, that he/she was
“employed by or an officer of _______ and a recipient of public funds as such
employee or officer” before the candidate was elected to the office. To prevent a
false oath from occurring and to prevent a conflict between ss. 99.021 (which
requires the oath in 876.05, F.S., to be made before qualifying) and 876.10, F.S,