You are on page 1of 173
[…] offense. See 19 U.S.C. 1621.32 The limitations period
begins to run when the Government discovers or possesses
the means to discover the alleged wrong, whichever occurs
first. United States v. $515,060.42 in U.S. Currency, 152
F.3d 491, 502 (6th Cir. 1998); see also Merck & Co. v.
Reynolds, 559 U.S. 648 (2010) (finding discovery of
alleged facts encompasses not only those facts the plaintiff
actually knew, but also those facts a reasonably diligent
plaintiff would have known). For continuing offenses or
violations, the limitations period runs from the initial point

32
In pertinent part, 19 U.S.C. 1621 reads:
No suit or action to recover any duty under
section 1592(d), 1593a(d) of this title, or any
pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property
accruing under the customs laws shall be
instituted unless such suit or action is
commenced within five years after the time when
the alleged offense was discovered, or in the case
of forfeiture, within 2 years after the time when
the involvement of the property in the alleged
offense was discovered, whichever was later[.]

122
Case 14-2027, Document 142, 10/08/2014, 1340368, Page145 of 173

when the offense is discovered, even if the offense extends


for many years. $515,060.42 in U.S. Currency, 152 F.3d at
501-02.
Whether the alleged forfeitable conduct constitutes a