Professional Documents
[…] have been suppressed. Under the fruit of the poisonous
tree doctrine, a court is required to exclude not only
evidence obtained directly through an illegal search, but also
derivative evidence, both tangible and testimonial, that is
the product of the primary evidence, or that is otherwise
acquired as an indirect result of the unlawful search.
Murray v. United States, 487 U.S. 533, 536-37 (1988).
120
Case 14-2027, Document 142, 10/08/2014, 1340368, Page143 of 173
121
Case 14-2027, Document 142, 10/08/2014, 1340368, Page144 of 173
32
In pertinent part, 19 U.S.C. 1621 reads:
No suit or action to recover any duty under
section 1592(d), 1593a(d) of this title, or any
pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property
accruing under the customs laws shall be
instituted unless such suit or action is
commenced within five years after the time when
the alleged offense was discovered, or in the case
of forfeiture, within 2 years after the time when
the involvement of the property in the alleged
offense was discovered, whichever was later[.]
122
Case 14-2027, Document 142, 10/08/2014, 1340368, Page145 of 173
123
Case 14-2027, Document 142, 10/08/2014, 1340368, Page146 of 173
124
Case 14-2027, Document 142, 10/08/2014, 1340368, Page147 of 173
125
Case 14-2027, Document 142, 10/08/2014, 1340368, Page148 of 173
33