Professional Documents
[…] same terms in title II. See Pinnock v. International House of
Pancakes, 844 F. Supp. 574 (S.D. Cal. 1993), cert denied, 114 S.
Ct. 2726 (1994), appeal dismissed as moot, No. 9455030 (9th Cir.
July 21, 1994). That case strongly favors a finding in the
instant case that title II is not unconstitutionally vague.
The plaintiff has alleged that the defendants violated title
II by failing to make "reasonable modifications" to existing
policies, practices, and procedures, see Complaint at ¶ 16, and,
with respect to the Chief of Police and the members of the Board,
3
Section 204(a) of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a), requires
that within one year after enactment of the ADA, "the Attorney
General shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that
implement this subtitle."
4
by failing to ensure that police officers were adequately trained
42 U.S.C. § 12132, whom section 201(2) defines as
an individual with a disability who, with or
without reasonable modifications to rules,
policies, or practices, the removal of
architectural, communication, or