You are on page 1of 7
[…] perceive to be the wind turbine itself. On their flight to the top of the industrial scale wind
turbine, the male bats are slaughtered (“Causes of Bat Fatalities at Wind Turbines:
Hypotheses and Predictions”, Paul M. Cryan and Robert M. R. Barclay, Journal of
Mammalogy, 90(6):1330–1340, 2009).

By eliminating the concept of metrics concerning bat mortality, the DEQ is simply
ignoring current available information and allowing the wind companies a license to
slaughter bats. This is in violation of the Code of Virginia, §29.1-521, which states that it
is illegal to “take,… kill,… by any means whatever… any wild bird or wild animal…
except as specifically permitted by law and only by the manner or means and within the
number stated.
Comments on Small Renewable Wind Energy Projects Permit by Rule
Pamela C. Dodds, Ph.D.
Page 4 of 7

The “trigger” proposed by DEQ for mitigation concerning bat mortality is a violation of
Virginia’s laws protecting wildlife. It is an obvious conclusion that lawsuits will result from