You are on page 1of 36
[…] In 2002, the Colorado Supreme Court concluded that Colorado public policy

prohibits a parent or guardian from releasing a minor’s prospective claims for

negligence. See Cooper, 48 P.3d at 1237. The Colorado Supreme Court’s broad

holding appeared to apply even within the context of recreational activities, as the

relevant minor had injured himself while skiing. Id. at 1231–35. The following year,

the General Assembly enacted Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-107, which expressly

declared that the General Assembly would not adopt the Colorado Supreme Court’s

holding in Cooper. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-107(1)(b). Instead, the General

Assembly explained that, among other things, it is the public policy of Colorado that

33
Appellate Case: 17-1035 Document: 01019926208 Date Filed: 01/08/2018 Page: 34

“[c]hildren . . . should have the maximum opportunity to participate in sporting,

recreational, educational, and other activities where certain risks may exist” and that

“[p]ublic, private, and non-profit entities providing these essential activities to

children in Colorado need a measure of protection against lawsuits.” Id. at 13-22-

107(1)(a)(I)-(II). Accordingly, the General Assembly established that “[a] parent of a