Professional Documents
[…] destruction, or rectification of the erroneous data or
information x x x.” (Section 16).
459
_______________
63 Klayman v. Obama, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 176928.
64 Id., at pp. 84-85 (internal citations omitted).
460
_______________
65 Panel’s Report at p. 744.
66 Id., at pp. 111-112.
461
_______________
67 I J. BERNAS, THE CONSTITUTION OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES: A
COMMENTARY 135, citing 1971 Constitutional Convention, Session of 25
November 1972.
68 Republic Act No. 4200.
463
464
_______________
69 Under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, codified in 18
USC § 3121(a) which provides: “In General.—Except as provided in this
section, no person may install or use a pen register or a trap and trace
device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123 of this title
or under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801
et seq.).” (Emphasis supplied)
465
_______________
70 18 USC § 3121 (c) which provides: “Limitation.—A government
agency authorized to install and use a pen register or trap and trace
device under this chapter or under State law shall use technology
reasonably available to it that restricts the recording or decoding of
electronic or other impulses to the dialing, routing, addressing, and
signaling information utilized in the processing and transmitting of wire
or electronic communications so as not to include the contents of any wire
or electronic communications.” (Emphasis supplied)
71 18 USC § 3123(a) (2) which provides: “State investigative or law
enforcement officer.—Upon an application made under section 3122 (a)(2),
the court shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use