Professional Documents
[…] (Emphasis supplied)
465
_______________
70 18 USC § 3121 (c) which provides: “Limitation.—A government
agency authorized to install and use a pen register or trap and trace
device under this chapter or under State law shall use technology
reasonably available to it that restricts the recording or decoding of
electronic or other impulses to the dialing, routing, addressing, and
signaling information utilized in the processing and transmitting of wire
or electronic communications so as not to include the contents of any wire
or electronic communications.” (Emphasis supplied)
71 18 USC § 3123(a) (2) which provides: “State investigative or law
enforcement officer.—Upon an application made under section 3122 (a)(2),
the court shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use
of a pen register or trap and trace device within the jurisdiction of the
court, if the court finds that the State law enforcement or investigative
officer has certified to the court that the information likely to be obtained
by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal
investigation.” (Emphasis supplied)
72 Composed of eleven district court judges appointed by the Chief
Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court.
73 Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, codified at 50 USC§ 1804(a)(3),
1805(a)(2).
466
_______________
74 50 USC § 1861(b)(2)(A).
75 50 USC § 1861(a)(2)(A).