You are on page 1of 28
[…] County’s failing schools. (See Exhibit R—January 2018 List of Failing Schools as

Defined by the Alabama Accountability Act of 2013, as amended in 2015).

12
73. In fact, GW is considered a “choice school” as defined in the Alabama Accountability

Act. (See Ala. Code (1975) § 16-6D-1, et seq.).

74. The MCBOE has the express authority and statutory right to acquire, purchase, lease,

receive, hold, transmit and convey the title to real and personal property for school

purposes— not Defendant Richardson. Ala. Code (1975) § 16-8-12(a) provides that

“[r]eal and personal estate granted, conveyed, devised, or bequeathed for the use of any

particular county, school district, or public school shall be held in trust by the county

board of education for the benefit of any such county school district or school.”

75. The MCBOE has the express authority and statutory right to enter into property

contracts after a duly adopted board resolution— not Defendant Richardson.

76. There has been no appraisal done and provided to the MCBOE nor to the public, and