Professional Documents
[…] newly-created charter schools would have access to purchase at less than fair market
value.
72. Neither GW nor any of the three (3) elementary schools are on the list of Montgomery
County’s failing schools. (See Exhibit R—January 2018 List of Failing Schools as
12
73. In fact, GW is considered a “choice school” as defined in the Alabama Accountability
74. The MCBOE has the express authority and statutory right to acquire, purchase, lease,
receive, hold, transmit and convey the title to real and personal property for school
purposes— not Defendant Richardson. Ala. Code (1975) § 16-8-12(a) provides that
“[r]eal and personal estate granted, conveyed, devised, or bequeathed for the use of any
particular county, school district, or public school shall be held in trust by the county
board of education for the benefit of any such county school district or school.”
75. The MCBOE has the express authority and statutory right to enter into property
76. There has been no appraisal done and provided to the MCBOE nor to the public, and
no one knows the true value of any of the GW buildings or the land to which GW is
attached.