You are on page 1of 28
[…] COUNT I-BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY OF GOOD FAITH & FAIR DEALING

103. Plaintiffs adopt and incorporate herein by reference the foregoing allegations as if fully

set out herein.

104. Since March 31, 1943, the MCBOE has held in trust the land and buildings constituting

GW.

105. Defendant Richardson selling GW over the objections of the local school board violates

his fiduciary duty of good faith to MPS and its students.

106. Alabama law is clear that, in any decision regarding the disposition of GW, the local

board of education acts in a fiduciary capacity.

107. Ala. Code § 16-8-12 states that “Real and personal estate granted, conveyed, devised,

or bequeathed for the use of any particular county, school district, or public school shall

be held in trust by the county board of education for the benefit of any such county

school district or school.”

108. The GW property was conveyed for the use of MPS, and as such it is “held in trust” by

the local board “for the benefit of” the county school system.

109. “[O]ur Legislature has made the county board of education the owner of legal title to

16