Professional Documents
[…] have embraced the schools named after confederate leaders, i.e., Jefferson Davis High
School and Robert E. Lee High School, GW should be treated the same and maintain
103. Plaintiffs adopt and incorporate herein by reference the foregoing allegations as if fully
104. Since March 31, 1943, the MCBOE has held in trust the land and buildings constituting
GW.
105. Defendant Richardson selling GW over the objections of the local school board violates
106. Alabama law is clear that, in any decision regarding the disposition of GW, the local
107. Ala. Code § 16-8-12 states that “Real and personal estate granted, conveyed, devised,
or bequeathed for the use of any particular county, school district, or public school shall
be held in trust by the county board of education for the benefit of any such county
108. The GW property was conveyed for the use of MPS, and as such it is “held in trust” by
the local board “for the benefit of” the county school system.
109. “[O]ur Legislature has made the county board of education the owner of legal title to
16