Professional Documents
[…] (See Exhibit A).
20. In 1974, the school system converted the Georgia Washington High School into a
junior high school without changing any of its historic heritage. (See Exhibit A).
21. Currently, GW serves most of eastern Montgomery County. (See Exhibit A).
22. The MCBOE is an autonomous state authorized entity created for the purpose of
23. The MCBOE is authorized to own property and dispose of the same consistent with
4
24. Since 1943, the land and the buildings constituting GW have been held in trust by the
MCBOE. (Ala. Code (1975) § 16-8-12(a) provides that “[r]eal and personal estate
granted, conveyed, devised, or bequeathed for the use of any particular county, school
district, or public school shall be held in trust by the county board of education for the
25. On or about February 13, 2012, Defendant Stone of the Town of Pike Road announced
that Defendant Richardson would serve as executive director of the then newly formed
would serve as a consultant, leader, promoter, and advisor to the Town of Pike Road