You are on page 1of 28
[…] was renamed Georgia Washington High School in her honor. (See Exhibit A).

20. In 1974, the school system converted the Georgia Washington High School into a

junior high school without changing any of its historic heritage. (See Exhibit A).

21. Currently, GW serves most of eastern Montgomery County. (See Exhibit A).

22. The MCBOE is an autonomous state authorized entity created for the purpose of

educating children. Ala. Code (1975) § 16-8-1, et seq.

23. The MCBOE is authorized to own property and dispose of the same consistent with

state law. Ala. Code (1975) § 16-8-12.

4
24. Since 1943, the land and the buildings constituting GW have been held in trust by the

MCBOE. (Ala. Code (1975) § 16-8-12(a) provides that “[r]eal and personal estate

granted, conveyed, devised, or bequeathed for the use of any particular county, school

district, or public school shall be held in trust by the county board of education for the

benefit of any such county school district or school.”)

B. Defendant Richardson’s Relationship with the Town of Pike Road

25. On or about February 13, 2012, Defendant Stone of the Town of Pike Road announced

that Defendant Richardson would serve as executive director of the then newly formed