Professional Documents
[…] (Citation: Morris RG, TenEyck M, Barnes JC, standardization of cannabis as an herbal medicine.
Kovandzic TV (2014) The Effect of Medical
Marijuana Laws on Crime: Evidence from pon the descheduling of CBD, CBD-rich products become subject to the
U
State Panel Data, 1990-2006. PLoS ONE 9(3):
regulations of the DSHEA. The result of regulating CBD through DSHEA
e92816. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0092816)
would likely mean that CBD would be treated as a nutraceutical and include
product safety protocols as well as key labeling requirements including
disease claims.
48 49
MEDICAL CANNABIS IN AMERICA CHAPTER 1 MEDICAL CANNABIS BASICS
26 U.S. Code § 280E Expenditures in connection with the illegal sale of drugs:
“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during
the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business
(or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in
controlled substances (within the meaning of Schedule I and II of the Controlled
Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in
which such trade or business is conducted.”
50 51
MEDICAL CANNABIS IN AMERICA CHAPTER 4 ENDING THE FEDERAL CONFLICT: A FUNCTIONAL PLAN
AGENCY ROLES
POST-COMPREHENSIVE
LEGISLATION
52 53
5
CHAPTER 5 CALL TO CONGRESS AND THE ADMINISTRATION
KEY POINTS
LAME DUCK CONGRESS KEY POINTS
AND ELEASE THE REMAINING MEDICAL CANNABIS POWS AND DROP THE
R