Professional Documents
[…] on the number and kind of suits in the system with a transnational component . . . .").
153 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1) (2006) (domestic diversity jurisdiction); id. § 1332(a)(3)
(domestic diversity jurisdiction with foreign citizens as additional parties).
154 Id. § 1331. Thus, the alienage data probably does not include most transnational
regulatory litigation in U.S. courts. See generally Hannah L. Buxbaum, TransnationalRegula-
tory Litigation, 46 VA. J. INT'L L. 251 (2006) (providing seminal analysis of transnational
regulatory litigation).
155 28 U.S.C. § 1333.
156 Id. § 1334.
IV
A CLOSER LOOK AT THE SysTEM: FORUM NON CONVENIENS
IN AcTION
157 See id. § 1350 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action
by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the
United States."). Although lawsuits brought under the ATS have attracted considerable
attention and appear to have increased since the 1980s, existing studies suggest that they
remain relatively uncommon. See, e.g., Jeffrey Davis, justice Without Borders: Human Rights