Professional Documents
[…] transnational suits covered by alienage jurisdiction. Cf Clermont & Eisenberg, supra note
135, at 461 (noting this possibility). However, this possibility is difficult to assess without
data on the proportion of transnational suits brought by permanent-resident aliens based
on alienage jurisdiction prior to this change.
215 See, e.g., Robertson & Speck, supra note 111, at 940 (arguing that more transna-
tional personal-injury claims are being filed in state courts precisely because of federal
courts' aggressive use of the forum non conveniens doctrine). But see
28 U.S.C. § 1441(b) (2006) (allowing removal in non-federal-question cases "only if none
of the parties in interest properlyjoined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in
which such action is brought"); KoH, supra note 82, at 15 (arguing that transnational com-
mercial litigation is concentrated in the U.S. federal courts rather than U.S. state courts);
Solimine, supra note 29, at 37 (providing empirical evidence that "appears to confirm the