You are on page 1of 36
[…] matter of the tax authority’s application of the Guidelines or relevant domestic
rules. The taxpayer would be entitled to object to the adjustment and engage in
internal appeals as well as, where applicable, instigate a mutual agreement
procedure under an applicable tax treaty. See, e.g., OECD Model Tax Convention
on Income and on Capital (2017), Articles 9 and 25; see also Christians supra note
72 (detailing the procedures by which taxpayers may appeal tax assessments
under domestic law and tax treaties).
107
Treas Reg. § 1.482-1(d)(3)(iv)
108
2017 Transfer Pricing Guidelines at 97-101; 229-233.
109
See, e.g., 26 USC 482 (stating that “In any case of two or more organizations,
trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in
the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or
indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or
allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such
organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution,
apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or
clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.”).
110
See, e.g., OECD Model Tax Convention on Income and on Capital (2017),
Articles 9 and 25; see also Christians supra note 72 (detailing the procedures by
which taxpayers may appeal tax assessments under domestic law and tax treaties).

33