You are on page 1of 5
[…] Primary, so if the court wishes to preserve the principle of elections over appointments, a
determination of qualification before the Primary is essential.

Pertinent Legal Provisions

As to residency requirements there are the following provisions:


1. In MD Code Annotated Election Law 5-201 “An individual may become a candidate
for a public or party office only if the individual satisfies the qualifications for that office
established by law”.
2. A residency requirement is noted in MD Code Annotated Election Law Section 5-220:
“A candidate for public…office must be a registered voter at an address that satisfies any
residence requirement for the office that is imposed by law”.
3. The Maryland Constitution provides in Article III, Section 9 that “A person is eligible
to serve as a Senator or Delegate, who on the date of his election…has resided in that district for
six months next preceding that date.”

As to residency challenge: MD Code Annotated Election Law 5-305( c )(2) Judicial


review of any petition that is filed under subsection (b) of this section shall be expedited by the
circuit court that hears the cause to the extent necessary in consideration of the deadlines