You are on page 1of 60
[…] elderly, and needy families with dependent children,” the ACA “transformed” Medicaid “into a

program to meet the health care needs of the entire nonelderly population with income below

48
 
Case 1:18-cv-00152-JEB Document 74 Filed 06/29/18 Page 49 of 60

133 percent of the poverty level.” Id. It did so as part “of a comprehensive national plan to

provide health insurance coverage.” Id.

The Secretary cannot ignore that overarching purpose or turn a blind eye to Congress’s

efforts to “furnish[] . . . medical assistance” to this group. In suggesting otherwise, he highlights

that Section 1396-1 speaks specifically to furnishing “medical assistance on behalf of families

with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals.” That, he believes, allows

him to limit his focus to (or at least give preference to) those “traditional” groups. See Reply at

14-15; see also Ky. Br. at 15. The upshot of this interpretation is that Congress has no interest at