You are on page 1of 60
[…] reasoned decision that Kentucky would truly be “unable to maintain access for currently enrolled

populations.” AR 5. Although the cost savings may have been a “happy side effect,” they thus

cannot excuse the Secretary’s failure to consider “furnish[ing] . . . medical assistance.” 42

U.S.C. § 1396-1.

iii. Self-sufficiency

Finally, the Secretary flagged an interest in promoting “greater independence” and

“reduc[ing] reliance on public assistance.” AR 4, 5. The Court has doubts whether such an

objective is proper. The Secretary primarily cites Section 1396-1 in defense of that purpose,

which appropriates money so that states can “furnish . . . rehabilitation and other services to help

such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care.” From

there, he excises the language about “independence or self-care,” treating those as stand-alone

objectives of the Act. The text, however, quite clearly limits its objectives to helping States

furnish rehabilitation and other services that might promote self-care and independence. It does