You are on page 1of 22
[…] products are ultimately offered for sale at retail.209 The court of appeals,
however, held that Brunt does not manufacture its products for sale at
retail.210 Nor was there any evidence that Brunt satisfied the other criteria
needed to qualify for the industrial-processor exemption.211
Consequently, Brunt failed to meet the statutory criteria for an industrial
processor and therefore was not eligible for the exemption.212

203. See id.


204. Id.
205. Id.
206. Id. at 461, 898 N.W.2d at 261.
207. Id.
208. Id. at 461, 898 N.W.2d at 262 (quoting MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 205.94o[7]
(West 2015)).
209. Id. at 462, 898 N.W.2d at 262.
210. Id.
211. Id. Other criteria include “manufactur[ing] products for ‘use in the manufacturing
of a product to be ultimately sold at retail or affixed to and made a structural part of real
estate located in another state.’” Id. (quoting MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. 205.94o(7)(b)
(West 2017)).
212. Id.
2018] CONSTRUCTION LAW 701

H. Great American Insurance Co. v. E.L. Bailey & Co., Inc.

In Great American Insurance Co. v. E.L. Bailey & Co., Inc.213 the