Professional Documents
[…] President to choose an acting director.
Second, plaintiffs contend that, setting aside any constitutional problems with
DeMarco’s appointment and tenure, his appointment did not comply with § 4512(f).
Their argument is as follows: DeMarco’s predecessor, James Lockhart, served as FHFA
director pursuant to § 4512(b)(5). That provision designated the then‐current director of
OFHEO (FHFA’s predecessor) to “act” as the first FHFA director. As a result, plaintiffs
argue, Lockhart merely served as an acting director, and his resignation therefore did not
trigger § 4512(f)—which applies only “[i]n the event of the death, resignation, sickness,
or absence of the Director . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Plaintiffs did not assert this claim in their amended complaint, and therefore it is
not properly before the Court.7 See Fischer v. Minneapolis Pub. Schs., 792 F.3d 985, 990 n.4
(8th Cir. 2015) (“‘[I]t is axiomatic that [a] complaint may not be amended by the briefs in