You are on page 1of 30
[…] Law 104-8, PROMESA requires an interactive process between the FOMB, the Governor and the

Puerto Rico Legislature before the FOMB “may take such actions as it considers necessary, . . . to

ensure that the enactment or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect the territorial

government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan, including preventing the enforcement or application

of the law.” Id., § 2144(a)(5). To trigger this enforcement provision, however, the law must be

“significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan …” Id., § 2144(a)(4)(B).

11
Case:17-03283-LTS Doc#:3454 Filed:07/09/18 Entered:07/09/18 14:08:37 Desc: Main
Document Page 12 of 30

29. Importantly, the FOMB’s power under §204(a) is limited to laws enacted “during any fiscal

year in which the Oversight Board is in operation[.]” Id., § 2144(a)(1). That is, to laws enacted

after, rather than before the FOMB became operational. Had Congress intended to grant the FOMB

the power to “prevent the enforcement or application” of Commonwealth laws existing prior to