Professional Documents
[…] In short, under the f acts
alleged, Plaintiff has not stated and cannot state a duty of care owed by Moving
Defendants to Plaintiff. Absent a duty of care, Plaintiff does not have a viable claim for
1. University Policy
ECF No. 36 at 6–7.) Colorado law plainly precludes Plaintiff from relying on University
policy to establish a duty of care. The CGIA states that “adoption of a policy or a
regulation to protect any person’s health or safety shall not give rise to a duty of care on
the part of a public entity or public employee where none otherwise existed.” Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 24-10-106.5. In addition, “failure to enforce any such policy or regulation
. . . shall not give rise to a duty of care where none otherwise existed.” Id. The
University is a “public entity” and Moving Defendants are “public employees” under the
CGIA. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-103; Univ. of Colo. v. Booth, 78 P.3d 1098, 1102 (Colo.
2003). Under the plain language of the statute, University policy does not establish a