You are on page 1of 48
[…] 3.3. Section 101 of PROMESA, 48 U.S.C. § 2121, created an entity known as the

“Financial Oversight and Management Board for Puerto Rico”.

3.4. The act gave the President of the United States restricted nominating

authority to appoint the seven members of the Oversight Board, 6 of them from lists of

candidates submitted by Congressional majority and minority leadership. 48 U.S.C. §

2121(e).

3.5. The Governor of Puerto Rico is authorized to select a representative before

the Oversight Board, who in turn, is considered as a non-voting ex-officio member of

that body. 48 U.S.C. § 2121(e)(3).

3.6. Notwithstanding the utter exclusion of Puerto Rico elected representatives

and the people of Puerto Rico in the selection of any of the board members, the statute

considers said body as “an entity within the territorial government for which it is

established in accordance with this title”, further clarifying that the Board “shall not be

considered to be a department, agency, establishment, or instrumentality of the Federal

Government”. 48 U.S.C. § 2121(c).

12
Case:18-00090-LTS Doc#:1 Filed:07/25/18 Entered:07/25/18 14:23:31 Desc: Main
Document Page 13 of 48