You are on page 1of 48
[…] 12
Case:18-00090-LTS Doc#:1 Filed:07/25/18 Entered:07/25/18 14:23:31 Desc: Main
Document Page 13 of 48

3.7. It was not until the end of August of 2016 that then President Hon.

Barrack H. Obama appointed the seven members of the Oversight Board.

3.8. The Oversight Board took many months to undertake basic actions such

as establishing an office in Puerto Rico and appointing an Executive Director, as

mandated by 48 U.S.C. § 2123(a).

3.9. Among the powers vested on the Oversight Board that are relevant to the

instant action are the authority to approve a Fiscal Plan (48 U.S.C. § 2141) and the

power to certify budgets approved by the Commonwealth’s Legislative Assembly (48

U.S.C. § 2142), provided that “[i]f the Legislature fails to adopt a Territory Budget that

the Oversight Board determines is a compliant budget by the time specified in the

notice delivered under subsection (a), the Oversight Board shall develop a revised

Territory Budget that is a compliant budget and submit it to the Governor and the

Legislature”. 48 U.S.C. § 2142(d)(2).

THE DEBATE OVER THE BUDGET FOR FISCAL YEAR 2018-2019

3.10. The fiscal year in Puerto Rico runs from the 1st of July of each year until

the 30th of June of the following year and, while the Governor submits a budget