Professional Documents
[…] 294 See id. at 180 (stating that the parental notification clause “clearly discriminates
among students based on the viewpoints they express”).
295 Id.
296 Id. In Circle School, the Pennsylvania statute failed strict scrutiny because it “simply
serve[d] an administrative function, designed to efficiently inform all parents of an aspect
of their children’s education.” Id. at 181.
297 See id. at 180–81; Byers et al., supra note 195, at 925 (opining that strict scrutiny
analysis should have been applied to this statute by the Eleventh Circuit).
298 See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1003.44(1) (West 2009); 24 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 7-771(c)(1) (West
1992).
299 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1003.44(1); see Winn, 535 F.3d at 1281 (noting that the Florida
statute stated “that the student has the right not to participate in reciting the pledge . . .
[u]pon written request by his or her parent” (emphasis altered)).
300 See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1003.44(1); Circle School, 381 F.3d at 180–81.
301 See Alexandre, 434 F. Supp. 2d at 1368.
302 See id. at 1365. It should be noted that the district court disagreed with the holding