You are on page 1of 31
[…] 28

15
Case 3:18-cv-00467 Document 1 Filed 10/02/18 Page 16 of 31

1 official discretion to hold a detainee without a prompt appearance before a judicial officer. When a
2 state creates a liberty interest it must follow minimum due process appropriate to the circumstances
3 to ensure that liberty is not arbitrarily abrogated. Freedom from incarceration is a vital liberty
4 interest guaranteed under the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution for those
5 who have been wrongfully arrested.
6 68. NRS 171.178 (1) states: “…a peace officer making an arrest under a warrant issued
7 upon a complaint or without a warrant shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay
8 before the magistrate who issued the warrant or the nearest available magistrate employer to
9 commit persons charged with offenses against the laws of the State of Nevada.” The law does not
10 specify that officers may only take the arrested person before a judicial officer in the county issuing
11 the warrant.

12 69. NRS 171.178 (3) specifically designates 72 hours after arrest as the outer required
13 time limit.