Professional Documents
[…] description of the type(s) of EES conduct at issue. No other information, and no other records or
documents, shall be submitted.” See Exhibit W (Gordon J. MacDonald Apr. 30, 2018 Memo., at
p. 2, n. 1). The EES list contains no names or identifying details of cooperating witnesses, and
only describes the incidents themselves in the broadest of terms (e.g. “credibility” or “excessive
34. The State argues that the officers on the EES list have a privacy interest that would
be violated by the disclosure of their names, citing RSA 105:13-b. The State is incorrect for at
35. First, by its own terms, RSA 105:13-b applies only to documents in police
personnel files. See RSA 105:13-b, I (addressing only “[e]xculpatory evidence in a police
personnel file of a police officer who is serving as a witness in any criminal case”) (emphasis
18
added). It does not apply to the EES list because the EES list is a document independently prepared
and maintained by the Department, a separate governmental entity.6 RSA 105:13-b simply creates