Professional Documents
[…] 6
The Department has—correctly—not invoked the “personnel file” exemption under RSA 91-A:5, IV with respect to
the EES List, as the list is not contained in officers’ individual personnel files. See Reid, 169 N.H. at 527 (noting that,
for the “personnel file” exemption to apply, (i) the material must be considered a “personnel file” or part of a
“personnel file” and (ii) disclosure must constitute an invasion of privacy).
7
RSA 105:13-b was repealed and reenacted in 2012, though Paragraph III of the operative 2012 version of RSA
105:13-b is identical to the original version of the statute enacted in 1992. See State v. Amirault, 149 N.H. 541, 543
(2003) (quoting original 1992 version of law). The 2012 reenactment added language to Paragraph I of the statute,
stating: “Exculpatory evidence in a police personnel file of a police officer who is serving as a witness in any criminal
case shall be disclosed to the defendant. The duty to disclose exculpatory evidence that should have been disclosed
prior to trial under this paragraph is an ongoing duty that extends beyond a finding of guilt.” See also Exhibit X
(Nancy West, “Law Intended to Keep Discredited Police from Testifying Draws Fire,” Union Leader (Nov. 10, 2012)
(describing history of 2012 amendment and sponsor’s belief that people accused of crimes should be informed if