Professional Documents
[…] over 9,000 New Hampshire members and supporters). The ACLU-NH engages in litigation, by
direct representation and as amicus curiae, to encourage the protection of individual rights
guaranteed under federal and state law, including the right to access to information pursuant to
Part 1, Article 8 of the New Hampshire Constitution and New Hampshire’s Right-to-Know Law.
The ACLU-NH has a long track record of working on open records issues both in and out of the
courts.
of New Hampshire and, as such, is subject to the Right-to-Know law under RSA 91-A:1-a, V. The
Attorney General, under RSA 7:6, also has “general supervision of the criminal cases pending
before the supreme and superior courts of the state.” Respondent is located at 33 Capitol Street,
Concord, NH 03301.
9. This Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to RSA 91-A:7, and under this
statute this matter shall be given “high priority on the court calendar.”