Professional Documents
[…] Table 14
Minutes Provided by Home (5/13/2015 - 4/24/2018)
Total Number of Number of
Minutes Minutes Not
Committee Murfreesboro Knoxville Humboldt Clarksville Provided Provided
Quality Assurance
11 11 10 7 39 3
Committee
Direct Care 24 31 23 19 97 39
Indirect Care 17 26 23 6 72 64
Administrative 25 4 17 6 52 84
Quality of Life 15 7 18 4 44 92
Safety 13 5 0 9 27 109
Total 105 84 91 51 331 391
Total Required (Per
191 191 191 149 722 722
Table 13)
% of Total Required 55% 44% 48% 34% 46% 54%
46
Concerning documentation of meetings, 42 CFR 483.75(a)(1) states,
In addition, 42 CFR 483.75(d) requires that “the facility must take actions aimed at performance
improvement and, after implementing those actions, measure its success, and track performance
to ensure that improvements are realized and sustained.”
We analyzed all 331 meeting minutes provided to ensure that the issues identified had
been corrected. The most predominate concern referenced within the minutes involved the
improper sorting of laundry, which resulted in residents’ clothing being serially
misplaced or lost entirely.