Professional Documents
[…] PHA Policy
During the second 12-month exclusion period, the PHA will exclude 100 percent of any
increase in income attributable to new employment or increased earnings.
Lifetime Limitation
The EID has a two-year (24-month) lifetime maximum. The two-year eligibility period begins at
the same time that the initial exclusion period begins and ends 24 months later. During the 24-
month period, an individual remains eligible for EID even if they begin to receive assistance
from a different housing agency, move between public housing and Section 8 assistance, or have
breaks in assistance.
6-12
Administrative Plan - HCV Program Revised 12/12/2017
6-I.F. BUSINESS INCOME [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]
Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business or profession.
Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not be used as
deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business
or profession may be deducted, based on straight line depreciation, as provided in Internal
Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business
or profession will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of
cash or assets invested in the operation by the family” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)].
Business Expenses
Net income is “gross income less business expense” [HCV GB, p. 5-19].
HACCC Policy
To determine business expenses that may be deducted from gross income, HACCC will
use current applicable Internal Revenue Service (IRS) rules for determining allowable