Professional Documents
[…] /
2017) ("The Court in Fox was unanimous in its acceptance of the vi w, often expressed, that an
agency is not forever bound by an earlier resolution of an interpreti e issue, but that a change
15
Case 1:18-cv-01599-WFK-ST Document 96 Filed 12/14/18 Page 16 of 24 PageID #: 3520
must be addressed expressly, at least by the agency's articulate recognition that it is departing
in particular the preparation of a "final regulatory flexibility analysif regarding the effect of the
rule on small businesses." See U.S. Telecom Ass 'n v. F. C. C., 400 F13d 29, 42 (D. C. Cir. 2005)
(citing 5 U.S.C. § 604). That requirement applies "[w]hen an agent promulgates a final rule
under section 553 of this title, after being required by that section oi any other law to publish a
general notice of proposed rulemaking." Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 60f). Because Plaintiffs'
notice-and-comment claim survives dismissal at this stage, Plaintiffs' claim that Defendants
violated the RFA by failing to evaluate the TPS termination's econ~mic impact on small