You are on page 1of 108
[…] Oxley, FASB and its predecessors heavily relied on contributions
from the large accounting firms, which affected at least the outside
perception of independence.378 IASB faces the same issue because
the IFRS Foundation relies heavily on contributions from the large
accounting firms, which contributed approximately twenty-five
percent of its 2012 revenue.379 Needless to say, the SEC is con-
cerned that the adoption of IFRS might take capital markets back to

373 Id. at 52–58 (outlining various approaches and issues relating to funding),
at 56 (citing 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B) (Antideficiency Act): “An officer or employee
of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may
not . . . involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of
money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law”); see also Oct.
2012 IFRS Foundation Report, supra note 4.
374 15 U.S.C. § 7219 (prescribing the funding of the SEC).

375 See supra note 64 (discussing the FAF and the FASB).

376 SEC Final Staff Paper, July 13, 2012, supra note 4, at 55 (noting that, after