Professional Documents
[…] is limited. The court began by hinting that a constitutional right to safe drinking water does not
exist5 but continued its analysis assuming it did. Id. at 6. After making that assumption, the court
began and ended its analysis with the following: “Comprehensive federal statutory schemes, such as
the SDWA, preclude rights of action under section 1983 for alleged deprivations of constitutional
4 The version of the SDWA in effect at the time of Mattoon contained the same savings clause the current
version does. See 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(e) (effective from Nov. 16, 1977 until Aug. 5, 1996) (“Nothing in this
section shall restrict any right which any person (or class of persons) may have under any statute or common
law to seek enforcement of any requirement prescribed by or under this subchapter or to seek any other
relief.”).
5 The Sixth Circuit similarly noted there likely is no constitutional right to safe drinking water. See Boler, 865
F.3d at 408 n.4 (“The Defendants also argue that the Plaintiffs’ claims rest on a constitutional right to safe