You are on page 1of 92
[…] The right

to file a second postconviction petition simply affords the . . . defendant an unwarranted

opportunity for delay.” Id. at 336, 40 A.3d at 1034. Additionally, the bill file contained

the testimony of the chairperson of the committee that drafted S.B. 340. Id. The

chairperson’s testimony explained that, “[t]here is simply no need for routine second

petitions—counsel can and should put all claims into a first petition. At the federal level,

a defendant gets only one habeas corpus petition; he should not get more than one post-

conviction petition.” Id.

21
Crim. Pro. Art. § 7-104 provides, “The court may reopen a postconviction proceeding
that was previously concluded if the court determines that the action is in the interests of
justice.”
- 41 -
In its analysis in the present case, the Court of Special Appeals echoed these telling

statements from the legislative history of the 1995 amendments to the post-conviction

statute. Syed, 236 Md. App. at 239, 181 A.3d at 891. Based upon the legislative history,