You are on page 1of 29
[…] Plaintiff’s claims in this dispute are not barred by the statute of limitations.

F. Exhaustion of administrative remedies


Defendants contend that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s

claims because Plaintiff failed to exhaust its administrative remedies in appealing the

ZBA’s decision. Specifically, Defendants state that Plaintiff failed to exhaust its

administrative remedies because it did not appeal the ZBA’s decision to the circuit court

as permitted by Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 125.3606, which provides that “[a]ny party

aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for

the county in which the property is located.”

Defendants’ argument on this issue is confusing. Defendants appear to admit that

Plaintiff followed all of the procedural steps required by the zoning statute and that a final

determination was made by the ZBA. Thus it seems Defendants are contending that