You are on page 1of 29
[…] position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably

find for the plaintiff”).

10 
 
Case 2:18-cv-13481-NGE-APP ECF No. 9 filed 04/03/19 PageID.264 Page 11 of 29

III. Analysis

A. Entity Defendants’ capacity to be sued


Defendants argue the Entity Defendants6 should be dismissed from this suit

because they are not legal entities capable of being sued. In support of this position,

Defendants state that the Entity Defendants lack capacity to be sued because they were

not authorized to be sued as purportedly required by MCL 600.2051(4). Defendants also

point to the City of Troy charter which does not expressly grant the Entity Defendants the

power to sue or be sued.

MCL 600.2051(4) provides as follows:


Actions to which this state or any governmental unit, including but not limited
to a public, municipal, quasi-municipal, or governmental corporation,
unincorporated board, public body, or political subdivision is a party may be
brought by or against such party in its own name, or in the official capacity
of an officer authorized to sue or be sued in its behalf, except that an officer
of the state or any such unit shall be sued in his official capacity for the
purpose of enforcing the performance by him of an official duty. Whenever
any officer sues or is sued in his official capacity, he may be described as
a party by his official title and not by name, subject to the discretion of the
court, upon its own motion or that of any party, to require his name to be
added.

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2051. Without citing to any authority, Defendants contend

that the phrase “authorized to sue or be sued in its behalf” as used in MCL 600.2051(4)

applies to both the list of governmental entities and the individual officers who may sue

or be sued in their official capacity. Defendants contend that because the City of Troy’s