You are on page 1of 80
[…] exception” to that cutoff.

34
B. Section 340.1(b)(2)’s Exception To The Age 26
Cutoff Applies Only Where The Defendant
Could Exercise Control Over The Perpetrator.

1. By its plain terms, section 340.1(b)(2)


applies only to defendants in specific
relationships with the perpetrator.

The plain language of section 340.1(b)(2) creates a “narrow


exception to the age 26 cutoff for a subcategory of third party
defendants.” (Quarry, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 983.) The
perpetrator must have been the third-party defendant’s
“employee, volunteer, representative, or agent.” (§340.1(b)(2).)
And, the third-party defendant must have known or had reason
to know of prior unlawful sexual misconduct by the perpetrator,
and “failed to take reasonable steps, and to implement reasonable
safeguards, to avoid acts of unlawful sexual conduct in the future
by that person, including, but not limited to, preventing or
avoiding placement of that person in a function or environment in
which contact with children is an inherent part of that function
or environment.” (Ibid.)

35
2. Courts have uniformly concluded that
section 340.1(b)(2)’s limitation to certain
relationships implicitly requires that the
third-party defendant had a right to
control the perpetrator.

Courts have uniformly interpreted section 340.1(b)(2) as