You are on page 1of 80
[…] The Supreme Court’s textual reading is correct. The
relationships specified in section 340.1(b)(2) share a common
feature: employees, volunteers, representatives and agents are
all subservient positions, under the control of another (i.e., the
third-party defendant). Section 340.1(b)(2) does not list any
relationship with the opposite power dynamic, i.e., where the
perpetrator controls the third-party defendant. Its express terms

36
do not, for example, cover a third-party defendant who was the
perpetrator’s employee or agent. This distinction reflects a
legislative intent to limit section 340.1(b)(2) to situations where it
is the perpetrator’s subservient relationship to the third-party
defendant that provides the third-party defendant with the
ability “to take reasonable steps, and to implement reasonable
safeguards, to avoid acts of unlawful sexual conduct in the future
by” the alleged perpetrator. (§340.1(b)(2).)
Section 340.1(b)(2)’s sole example of a reasonable
preventative step that the third party could have taken further
demonstrates a legislative intent to target only third-party
defendants that had a right to control the perpetrator: Such
measures “includ[e], but [are] not limited to, preventing or
avoiding placement of [the perpetrator] in a function or
environment in which contact with children is an inherent part of
that function or environment.” (§340.1(b)(2).) Selecting the
perpetrator’s “function or environment” requires having control
over the perpetrator.
Joseph v. Johnson, supra, 178 Cal.App.4th 1404 illustrates
how this control requirement works in practice. The plaintiffs