You are on page 1of 80
[…] First, under the Probate Code, a creditor generally has the
later of the following to file a creditor’s claim against an estate:
(1) four months from when general personal representatives are
appointed, or (2) 60 days from when a creditor is served with

24
notice that the estate is being administered. (Prob. Code, §9100,
subd. (a).) “A timely filed [creditor’s] claim [against the estate] is
a condition precedent to filing an action against a decedent’s
estate.” (Dobler v. Arluk Medical Center Industrial Group, Inc.
(2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 530, 536.)
Second, Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2
independently requires that any surviving causes of action
against a decedent, “whether accrued or not,” must be filed
against the decedent’s estate “within one year after the date of
death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable
does not apply.” (§366.2, subd. (a).) Accordingly, as a general
matter, the deadline to sue Jackson’s Estate expired on June 25,
2010, one year after Jackson’s death.
F. Robson Files A Petition Against Jackson’s
Estate.
On May 1, 2013, Robson petitioned to file a late creditor’s