You are on page 1of 80
[…] (AOB 37; 1 AA 85;
4 AA 4048, 4058.) This Court need not reach the duty issue
because although the existence of a duty is often necessary to
trigger section 340.1(b)(2), it is not sufficient—the third-party
defendant also must have had control over the perpetrator, and
that control is missing here.
Robson’s operative complaint alleges four negligence causes
of action based on the Corporations’ alleged failure to prevent
childhood sexual abuse. (1 AA 24.) The statute of limitations for
negligent failure to prevent abuse is set by several interrelated
provisions of section 340.1. Section 340.1(a)(2) initially requires a
negligence action “against any person or entity who owed a duty
of care to the plaintiff” to be brought by the later of the plaintiff’s
26th birthday or three years after the plaintiff reasonably
should have discovered an injury caused by sexual abuse.
Section 340.1(b)(1) modifies that rule: “No action described in
[section 340.1(a)(2)] may be commenced on or after the plaintiff’s
26th birthday.” Finally, section 340.1(b)(2) restores the possibly-
longer 3-years-from-discovery limitations period for a subset of
section 340.1(a)(2) negligence claims meeting certain criteria—
namely, claims where a third-party defendant “knew or had
reason to know” of “unlawful sexual conduct by an employee,

53
volunteer, representative or agent,” and “failed to take
reasonable steps, and to implement reasonable safeguards, to
avoid” future sexual misconduct. (§340.1(b)(2).)
Under this framework, section 340.1(b)(2)’s extended
limitations period applies to Robson’s negligence claims only if
the Corporations owed Robson a duty of care. But a duty of care
does not carry the day. Robson’s claims also must meet the