You are on page 1of 55
[…] determining whether it amounts to the “qualification” or “disqualification” of an enterprise.10

TABOR’s language itself does not compel the conclusion that the subject entity had to pre-exist

either becoming “qualified” or “disqualified” as an enterprise.

For its part, the general assembly was crystal clear in SB 17-267 that it intended to

terminate and defund the HPF Program simultaneously with creating CHASE and providing the

HASF as its funding source. It provided that the HPF Program was “repealed” and the HASF

was “created,” SB 17-267, § 16 and 17, at 19; C.R.S. § 25.5-4-402.4 (3)(a), and that CHASE was

to constitute an “enterprise for purposes of [TABOR] so long as it retains the authority to issue

revenue bonds and receives less than 10% of its total revenues in grants from all Colorado state

and local governments combined.” SB 17-267, §17, at 19-20; C.R.S. § 25.5-4-402.4(3)(b).

With respect to the effect which the creation of CHASE was to have upon the excess state

revenues cap, the general assembly also addressed that issue directly:

The repeal of the [HPF Program] and the creation of [CHASE] as a