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DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they
are working properly by connecting them to a knowngood, like vehicle and system, and checking for communication
problems.
1. HDS communication check:
‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
‐2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
‐3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and turn on the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES Go to step 2.
NO Go to step 12.
2. Determine possible failure area (PGMFI system, other systems):
‐1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGMFI system with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■
NO If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 3.
NO If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 4.
NO If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step 5.
NO If the HDS does not communicate with the EPS system, go to step 6.
NO If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 7.
NO If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 8.
3. SRS check:
‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
‐2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator come and go off?
YES The SRS is OK. Go to step 9.
NO Go to the symptom troubleshooting for SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored, or cannot be
read.■
4. VSA system check:
‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
‐2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator come and go off?
YES The VSA system is OK. Go to step 9.
NO Go to the symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not
go off.■
5. TPMS check:
‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
‐2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator come and go off?
YES The TPMS is OK. Go to step 9.
NO Go to the symptom troubleshooting for TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored.■
6. EPS system check:
‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
‐2. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator come and go off?
YES The EPS system is OK. Go to step 9.
NO Go to the EPS symptom troubleshooting for EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored.■
7. Immobilizer system check:
‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
‐2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES Go to the immobilizer system troubleshooting.■
NO The immobilizer system is OK. Go to step 9.
8. Body electrical system check:
‐1. Do the gauge selfdiagnostic function.
‐2. Check for BCAN system DTCs without the HDS.
Are any BCAN DTCs indicated?
YES Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■
NO The BODY ELECTRICAL system is OK. Go to step 9.
9. Determine possible failure area (K_LINE shorted, others):
‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure, and wait at least 3
minutes before continuing.
‐2. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0)
Test circuit K_LINE
Test point 1 DLC (16P) No. 7 (LT BLU)
Test point 2 Body ground
Is there continuity?
YES Go to step 10.
NO Go to step 11.
10. Shorted wire check (K_LINE):
‐1. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these
parts, one at a time:
SRS unit connector A (39P)
VSA modulatorcontrol unit 22P connector
TPMS control unit 20P connector
EPS control unit connector A (11P)
Immobilizerkeyless control unit 7P connector
Audio unit (audionavigation unit) connector A (24P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.■
NO Repair a short in the K_LINE wire between the DLC terminal No. 7 and the SRS unit, the VSA modulator
control unit, the TPMS control unit, the EPS control unit, the immobilizerkeyless control unit, the audio
unit, the audionavigation unit, or the driver's underdash fuse/relay box.■
11. Open wire check (K_LINE):
‐1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A DLC (16P) No.7 (LT BLU)
Terminal B Body ground
‐2. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
Connector Terminal
SRS unit connector A (39P) No. 19 (LT BLU)
VSA modulatorcontrol unit 22P connector No. 16 (LT BLU)
TPMS control unit 20P connetor No. 4 (LT BLU)
EPS control unit connector A (11P) No. 7 (LT BLU)
Immobilizerkeyless control unit 7P connector No. 3 (LT BLU)
Audio unit (audionavigation unit) connector A No. 13 (LT BLU)
(24P)
Underdash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) No. 14 (LT BLU)
Is there continuity between the body ground and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.■
NO Repair an open in the K_LINE wire between the DLC and the appropriate connector.■
12. DTC check (B_CAN):
‐1. Do the gauge selfdiagnostic function.
‐2. Check for BCAN system DTCs without the HDS.
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES Go to the ECM/PCM power and ground circuit troubleshooting.■
NO Go to step 13.
13. Open wire check (+B_BACK_UP line):
‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
‐2. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
‐3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0)
Test circuit +B_BACK_UP
Test point 1 DLC (16P) No. 16 (WHT)
Terminal B Body ground
Is there battery voltage?
YES The +B_BACK_UP wire is OK. Go to step 14.
NO Repair an open in the +B_BACK_UP wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. A29 (10 A) fuse in
the underhood fuse/relay box.■
14. Open wire check (GND line):
‐1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0)
Test circuit GND, +B_BACK_UP
Test point 1 DLC (16P) No. 4 (BLK)
Terminal B DLC (16P) No. 16 (WHT)
Is there battery voltage?
YES The GND wire is OK. Go to step 15.
NO Repair an open in the GND wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G501.■
15. Open wire check (F_CANH line):
‐1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
‐2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
‐3. Disconnect the following connector.
ECM/PCM connector A (49P)
‐4. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
‐5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0)
ECM/PCM connector A (49P): disconnected
Test circuit F_CANH
Test point 1 ECM/PCM connector A (49P) No. 3 (WHT)
Test point 2 DLC (16P) No. 6 (WHT)
Is there continuity?
YES The F_CANH wire is not open. Go to step 16.
NO Repair an open in the F_CANH wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and DLC terminal No. 6.■
16. Open wire check (F_CANL line):
‐1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0)
ECM/PCM connector A (49P): disconnected
Test circuit F_CANL
Test point 1 ECM/PCM connector A (49P) No. 4 (RED)
Test point 2 DLC (16P) No. 14 (RED)
Is there continuity?
YES The F_CANL wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a
knowngood ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was
updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.■
NO Repair an open in the F_CANL wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the DLC terminal No. 14.■