You are on page 1of 199
[…] sary to deal with Puerto Rico’s “fiscal emergency” and
to help mitigate the Island’s “severe economic decline.”
See id. § 2194(m)(1). Congress identified the Territo-
rial Clause as the source of its authority to enact this
law. See id. § 2121(b)(2).
To implement PROMESA, Congress created the Fi-
nancial Oversight and Management Board of Puerto
Rico (the “Board”). Congress charged the Board with
providing independent supervision and control over
Puerto Rico’s financial affairs and helping the Island
“achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital
markets.” Id. § 2121(a). In so proceeding, Congress
stipulated that the Board was “an entity [created] within
the territorial government” of Puerto Rico, id. § 2121(c)(1),
which “shall not be considered to be a department,
agency, establishment, or instrumentality of the Fed-
eral Government,” id. § 2121(c)(2), and that it was to be
funded entirely from Commonwealth resources, id.
§ 2127.3

2
Since its proposed enactment this legislation has been labeled by
the acronym “PROMESA,” which in the Spanish language stands
for “promise.”
3