You are on page 1of 199
[…] nonreimbursable basis, and in accordance with the In-
tergovernmental Personnel Act of 1970 (5 U.S.C. 3371-
3375), any of the personnel of that department or agency
to the Oversight Board to assist it in carrying out its du-
ties under this chapter.
(e) Staff of territorial government
Upon request of the Chair, the head of any depart-
ment or agency of the covered territory may detail, on a
reimbursable or nonreimbursable basis, any of the per-
sonnel of that department or agency to the Oversight
Board to assist it in carrying out its duties under this
chapter.

3. 48 U.S.C. 2124 (Supp. V 2017) provides:


Powers of Oversight Board
(a) Hearings and sessions
The Oversight Board may, for the purpose of carry-
ing out this chapter, hold hearings, sit and act at times
and places, take testimony, and receive evidence as the
Oversight Board considers appropriate. The Over-
sight Board may administer oaths or affirmations to wit-
nesses appearing before it.
(b) Powers of members and agents
Any member or agent of the Oversight Board may, if
authorized by the Oversight Board, take any action that
the Oversight Board is authorized to take by this section.
98a

(c) Obtaining official data


(1) From Federal government
Notwithstanding sections 552 (commonly known
as the Freedom of Information Act), 552a (commonly
known as the Privacy Act of 1974), and 552b (com-
monly known as the Government in the Sunshine Act)
of title 5, the Oversight Board may secure directly
from any department or agency of the United States
information necessary to enable it to carry out this
chapter, with the approval of the head of that depart-
ment or agency.
(2) From territorial government
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
Oversight Board shall have the right to secure copies,
whether written or electronic, of such records, docu-
ments, information, data, or metadata from the terri-
torial government necessary to enable the Oversight
Board to carry out its responsibilities under this chap-
ter. At the request of the Oversight Board, the
Oversight Board shall be granted direct access to
such information systems, records, documents, infor-
mation, or data as will enable the Oversight Board to
carry out its responsibilities under this chapter.
The head of the entity of the territorial government
responsible shall provide the Oversight Board with
such information and assistance (including granting
the Oversight Board direct access to automated or
other information systems) as the Oversight Board
requires under this paragraph.
99a

(d) Obtaining creditor information


(1) Upon request of the Oversight Board, each cred-