You are on page 1of 199
[…] 1
https://go.usa.gov/xPZ2e.
2
https://go.usa.gov/xPW4d.
3

the provision of gasoline to police and fire departments.


Id. at 3. In the face of these challenges, “the Common-
wealth’s very ability to persist” was put in doubt. Wal-
Mart P.R., Inc. v. Zaragoza-Gomez, 174 F. Supp. 3d 585,
592 (D.P.R.), aff  ’d, 834 F.3d 110 (1st Cir. 2016).
b. Congress passed the Puerto Rico Oversight, Man-
agement, and Economic Stability Act (PROMESA),
48 U.S.C. 2101 et seq., to address the “fiscal emergency”
and arrest the island’s “severe economic decline.”
48 U.S.C. 2194(m)(1).3 PROMESA was enacted “pursu-
ant to article IV, section 3 of the Constitution of the
United States.” 48 U.S.C. 2121(b)(2) (“Constitutional
basis”). That provision, known as the Territories Clause,
gives Congress plenary power to “dispose of and make
all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Terri-
tory * * * belonging to the United States.” U.S. Const.
Art. IV, § 3, Cl. 2.
PROMESA reflects a “comprehensive approach” to
Puerto Rico’s economic recovery. 48 U.S.C. 2194(m)(4).
As relevant here, the statute created a Financial Man-