You are on page 1of 69
[…] The Lopez

Court itself recognized this critical distinction, stating that “Congress is empowered to

regulate and protect . . . persons or things in interstate commerce, even though the threat

may come only from intrastate activities.” 514 U.S. at 558 (emphasis added).

Additionally, the slippery-slope concern animating the Lopez Court’s holding—

that allowing Congress to regulate the possession of guns in school zones would give

Congress unfettered authority to regulate wholly intrastate conduct traditionally subject to

regulation by the States—is not present here. Section 249(a)(2)(B)(iv)(I) of the Hate

Crimes Act authorizes federal prosecution of a hate crime only when the crime “interferes

with commercial or other economic activity in which the victim is engaged at the time of

the conduct,” which does not give the federal Government general license to punish

crimes of violence motivated by discriminatory animus.

And contrary to the district court’s reasoning, our conclusion that the Government

lawfully prosecuted Defendant does not mean “Congress can regulate all workplace

26