You are on page 1of 69
[…] To achieve this state-federal collaboration, the Hate Crimes Act created several

federal criminal offenses arising out of violent acts undertaken with animus towards

9
various actual or perceived personal characteristics of the victim. Of particular relevance,

the statute provides that any person who, under certain specified circumstances,

“willfully causes bodily injury to any person . . . because of the actual or perceived

religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any

person . . . shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years.” 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2)(A)(i).

Such conduct may be prosecuted under the statute when it, inter alia, “interferes with

commercial or other economic activity in which the victim is engaged at the time of the

conduct.” Id. § 249(a)(2)(B)(iv)(I).

In adopting the Hate Crimes Act, Congress sought to “invoke the full scope of [its]

Commerce Clause power, and to ensure that hate crimes prosecutions brought under [§

249(a)(2) would] not be mired in constitutional litigation.” H.R. Rep. No. 111–86, at

15 (2009).