You are on page 1of 69
[…] constitutionally enumerated powers, such as the authority to regulate
interstate commerce. As a result, most federal offenses include, in addition
to substantive elements, a jurisdictional one . . . . The substantive elements
primarily define the behavior that the statute calls a violation of federal
law . . . . The jurisdictional element, by contrast, ties the substantive
offense . . . to one of Congress’s constitutional powers . . ., thus spelling out
the warrant for Congress to legislate.

Id. at 1624 (alterations, citations, and internal quotation marks omitted).

41
Likewise, § 249(a)(2) contains both jurisdictional and substantive elements,

requiring the Government to prove both that a person “willfully cause[d] bodily injury to

any person . . . because of the actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual

orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person,” § 249(a)(2)(A), and one of the

following:

(i) the conduct described . . . occurs during the course of, or as the result of,
the travel of the defendant or the victim—
(I) across a State line or national border; or
(II) using a channel, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign