You are on page 1of 69
[…] Gibert, 677 F.3d 613, 625–26 (4th Cir. 2012) (examining the federal

prohibition on animal fighting, which includes the requirement that the venture was “in

or affecting interstate or foreign commerce” (emphases added) (quoting 7 U.S.C.

§ 2156(g)(1)); United States v. Gould, 568 F.3d 459, 470–72 (4th Cir. 2009) (rejecting

Commerce Clause challenge to the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act in part

because it contains the jurisdictional element of requiring that the defendant either have a

prior federal sex offense or “travel[ ] in interstate or foreign commerce,” 18 U.S.C.

§ 2250(a) (emphases added)); United States v. Buculei, 262 F.3d 322, 329 (4th Cir. 2001)

(observing that 18 U.S.C. § 2251 contained a jurisdictional element as contemplated in

Lopez because it required the jury to find that the defendant “knows or has reason to

know that [the child pornography at issue] will be transported in interstate or foreign

commerce or mailed” (emphasis added) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a))); United States v.

46
Cobb, 144 F.3d 319, 321–22 (4th Cir. 1998) (holding, in relevant part, that the federal

carjacking offense was “a valid exercise of Congress’ authority under the Commerce