You are on page 1of 36
[…] 13 use (the changing of zoning) takes the general plan (also commonly referred to as a master plan)

14 designation into consideration. A GPA is not required for the submission, consideration and

15 approval of a tentative map application if the underlying zoning allows for the use delineated on

16 the tentative map.

17 71. Whether or not the 2017 GPA was filed by 180 Land, nor heard, approved, or

18 denied by the City Council, was irrelevant in all respects regarding the hearing of 180 Land’s 2017

19 Tentative Map Applications on the 133 Acres.

20 72. NRS 278.349(3) unambiguously provides that: “The governing body, or planning

21 commission if it is authorized to take final action on a tentative map, shall consider: (e) Conformity

22 with the zoning ordinances and master plan, except that if any existing zoning ordinance is

23 inconsistent with the master plan, the zoning ordinance takes precedence;”

24

2004867_1 17634.1
Page 14 of 36
1 73. The City took the following position in its Answering Brief filed in a petition for

2 judicial review in Clark County District Court Case No. A-17-752344-J:

3 The Land Use & Neighborhood Preservation Element is significant, inter alia, because it