You are on page 1of 29
[…] As the court stated in Walker v. Supeau, 134 Conn. App. 444, 446 (2012), when faced with a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction, a court must rule on the motion, “without ever considering, much less ruling on. . . the underlying claims.” Moreover, the party who seeks the exercise of jurisdiction bears the burden of clearly demonstrating its basis. Electrical Contractors, Inc. v. Department _of Education, 303 Conn. 402, 413-14 (2012). Connecticut General Statutes section 52-45a requires that “[clivil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is retumable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance . . . ." (emphasis added); accord, Practice Book section 8-1(a). A proper writ of summons “is a statutory prerequisite to the commencement of a civil action. Hillman _v. Greenwich, 217 Conn. 520, 526 (1991).