You are on page 1of 23
[…] The reason is obvious – alternative dispute resolution procedures take the pressure off
of the courts, which are already overloaded, especially in the larger counties. Texas has specifically
provided for a number of alternative methods of dispute resolution in Title 7 of the Civil Practice
and Remedies Code, several provisions of which are discussed in greater detail later in this paper.
Congress has also authorized the arbitration process in the Federal Arbitration Act, which is found
in Title 9 of the U.S. Code.

II. MEDIATION
A. What is mediation?

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 154.023(a) defines mediation as “a
forum in which an impartial person, the mediator, facilitates communication between
parties to promote reconciliation, settlement, or understanding among them.”

Mediation is an opportunity for parties to a dispute to attempt to reach a mutually


agreeable resolution of their dispute with the assistance of an intermediary who facilitates
the discussion. The mediator’s role is not to make a judgment or determination of the