Professional Documents
[…] the party. In Boecher, the court held that the jury was entitled to know the extent
of the financial connection between the party and the witness. Accordingly, the
jury’s right to assess the potential bias of the expert witness outweighed any of
the competing interests expressed in Elkins. See also, Price v. Hannahs, 954
35
TP In re Amendment to Fla. R. Civ. P., 682 So.2d 105 (Fla. 1996).
PT
36
TP 672 So.2d at 522.
PT
37
TP 682 So.2d at 116.
PT
38
TP 733 So.2d 993 (Fla. 1999).
PT
86
CHAPTER EIGHT
1
TP
Psychotherapist is defined by Section 90.503(1)(a), Florida Statutes, and includes any person authorized
PT
to practice medicine, or reasonably believed by the patient so to be, “who is engaged in the diagnosis or
treatment of a mental or emotional condition.” A medical doctor is a “psychotherapist” for purposes of the
statute if he is engaged in treating or diagnosing a mental condition, but other health care professionals,
such as psychologists, are considered “psychotherapists” only if they are engaged primarily in the diagnosis