You are on page 1of 47
[…] Hillcrest Training School construction projects totaling $1,751,219 for projects unrelated to HCDJFS’
operations. HCJC operated Hillcrest Training School during this period.

A finding for adjustment is herby issued against the General Fund in favor of the PA fund for $1,752,337.

Noncompliance Citations

Title IV-E Receipts


Ohio Admin. Code Section 5101:9-6-28, provides in part: “Any administrative or training cost charged to
the Title IV-E program may not be charged concurrently to another federal program.” Ohio Rev. Code,
Section 5101.14.1 (F) states “All federal financial participation funds received by a county pursuant to this
section shall be deposited into the county’s children services fund created pursuant to section 5101.144 of
the Revised Code.”

Title IV-E A & T receipts totaling $50,169,735 were initially receipted into an agency fund and
subsequently transferred to the PA fund.

Failure to receipt grant funds in designated funds increases the risk the funds will be expended for