You are on page 1of 47
[…] As such, we were
unable to identify how HCDJFS expended ProtectOhio funds totaling $37,781,658.

In addition, HCDJFS expensed $10,090 of ProtectOhio funds for payment to a foster parent for a
retroactive adoption assistance court settlement. Based on available documentation, we were unable to
determine whether this expenditure was an allowable use of ProtectOhio funds.

A federal questioned cost is hereby issued for $37,791,748 for Title IV-E Waiver (ProtectOhio) program.

Findings for Adjustment

Transfers from CS Fund to PA Fund


Ohio Rev. Code Section 5101.14.1 (F) states “All federal financial participation funds received by a county
pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the county’s children services fund created pursuant to
Section 5101.144 of the Revised Code.” Such funds included Title IV-E A & T and SCPA. Additionally,
Ohio Rev. Code Section 5705.10 states in part, “(m)oney paid into any fund shall be used only for the
purposes for which such fund is established.”