You are on page 1of 279
[…] avoid the harm to consumers that may result from removal of free online video programming in the event of a
carriage dispute. Cf. Brian Stelter, Internet Is a Weapon in Cable Fight, N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 20, 2010, at B3, available
at http://www.nytimes.com/2010/10/20/business/media/20hulu.html.
119
Recently we have recognized the need to extend this remedy to other types of programming on a case by case
basis. See Terrestrial Loophole Order, 25 FCC Rcd at 778, ¶ 48.
120
See supra ¶ 36.
121
See Application at 117.
122
See 47 U.S.C. § 522(20) (defining “video programming” as “programming provided by, or generally considered
comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station”). This definition was added to the Act by
(continued….)
23
Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-4

55. We follow our approach in the Adelphia Order by applying our program access
conditions to the benefit of all MVPDs, not just those that compete directly with Comcast in the