You are on page 1of 44

• Home
• Profile
• Explore
Top of Form

Search

Bottom of Form


• Surveys
• Companies Fact
• Chit CHat
• Online Test (EOT)
Welcome ROHIT KUMAR SINHA
Correct Answers And Solutions
A spate of soul-searching is guaranteed by two major anniversaries that loom this year: the
abolition of the slave trade in the British empire in 1807, and the Act of Union of England
and Scotland in 1707. Both will feed into Britain's nagging sense of self-doubt: who are we?
As the debates around integrated and multi-culturalism show no sign of flagging, both
anniversaries will be mind for their contemporary relevance.
Television programmes, books, ceremonies, conferences, and newspaper supplements have
been in the planning for months.
Some might regard this self-referentialism as tedious; they might advocate an apology for the
slave trade and let's be done with 2007's anniversaries. But our reckoning with British
history has been so limited that these two anniversaries provide us with a good opportunity
for an overdue reality check.

Any chance of reinventing a plausible national identity now (as many are keen to do) is only
possible if we develop a much better understanding of how our nation behaved in the past
and how nationalisms (English, Scottish, and British) were elaborately created over the past
few hundred years — and how incomplete and fragile that process always was.
The coincidence of these two anniversaries is fortuitous. The abolition of the slave trade is a
painful reminder of British imperial history, which we have, incredible, managed to largely
forget. Who remembers the Bengal famine or Hola camp, the empire's opium trade with
China or our invention of concentration camps in the Boer war? We too easily overlook how
empire was a linchpin to British national identity, vital to welding Scotland and England
together. Indeed, historian Linda Colley suggests three ingredients for British identity:
“Great Britain is an invented nation that was not founded on the suppression of older
loyalties so much as superimposed on them, and that was heavily dependent for its raison
d'etre on a broadly Protestant culture, on the treat and tonic of recurrent war, especially war
with France, and on the triumphs, profits and Otherness represented by a massive overseas
empire.”
These three props for Britishness have collapsed: Protestant Christianity has declined
sharply, war with France is the pastime only of a few drunken football fans, and the empire
is no more. No wonder Britishness is no the decline; over the past couple of decades, people
have become increasingly likely to define themselves in polls as English or Scottish rather
than British.
This is the social trend in defining identity that politicians such as Gordon Brown watch
closely. Could this re-emergence of the older loyalties to which Ms Colley refers have
political consequences? Could the Scottish National Party translate that into significant
electoral gains in the Scottish elections only a few days after the official commemoration of
the Act of Union in May?

It's not just the Scots who could decide they've had enough of the English — the feeling
could become mutual. The grumbles are getting louder about Scottish MPs who vote on
legislation affecting the English and the disproportionate amount of public spending
swallowed up by the Scots.
Mr Brown clearly has a vested interest in stilling such complaints. He's been at the forefront
of an establishment attempt to redefine Britishness on the grounds of “common values” such
as fair play and tolerance.

Who is going to define Englishness? Julian Baggini has a stab at it in a book to be published
in March, Welcome to Every town: A Journey into the English Mind. He spent six months
living in Rotherham to get beyond the metropolitan, liberal elite's perceptions of Englishness
and establish what most people (that is, the white working class) understand by their
Englishness.
Parochial, tightly knit, focused on family and local communities; nostalgic, fearful of the
future and insecure; a dogged belief in common sense: these are his conclusions. Mr Baggini
confesses to feeling that his six months in Rotherham was like visiting a foreign country, and
no doubt many of the people he met would regard six months in London as profoundly
alienating. How do you weld national identities out of global metropolises disconnected from
hinterland? Englishness is riven with huge regional and class divides. The stakes are high —
anniversary of the Act of union will provide a stage for all this to be played out. It's just as
painful a commemoration for the English as for the Scottish. It required one nation to lose its
sovereignty and the other its
identity.
Q.No. : 1
Question : According to the passage, the two major anniversaries will
Q.No. : 2(Report Problem)
Question : According to Linda Colley, Great Britain owes its nation-state concept
to
(Report Problem)
A: give anof
ceding impetus to theby
its territory questioning
Scotland toofEngland
British national identity
B: a shared relation of race, religion and economy.
C: what can today be seen as a concept of free trade area
A:
B: set the Britons thinking who they really are.
C: be just another occasion to raise the issue of British national identity.
D: be just anotherofoccasion
commonality to give rise
interest between to a debate on multiculturalism
its constituents
Answer: A

D:
Answer: D

Q.No. : 3
Question : Going by the passage, which of the following may instill a sense of
national identity among the Britons?
(Report Problem)
A: The return of Catholics to the Protestant fold

Britain going to war with Germany

B:
C: Britain going to war as an Allied force
D: Regular football matches between British and French clubs
Answer: B
Q.No. : 4
Question : According to the facts stated in the passage, if England and Scotland
decide to split,
(Report Problem)
) it is the former that stands to gain.

A:
B: ) it is the latter that stands to gain.
C: ) it will be a win-win situation.
D: it will be a lose-lose situation.
Answer: A

Q.No. : 5
Question : According to the passage, the post-modern mind views imperialism as
(Report Problem)
A: something that was necessary in the context of the times.
B: a thing of the past which need not be mentioned further.

a blot on the history of mankind

C:
a concept relevant even in the present times, given the inability of the
D:
developing countries to catch up with the West.
Answer: C
Q.No. : 6
Question : S1: Moncure Conway devoted his life to two great objects freedom of
thought, and freedom of the individual.
P : They threaten both kinds of freedom.
Q : But something also has been lost.
R : There are now dangers, somewhat different in form from those of
the past ages.
S : In regard to both these objects, something has been gained since his
time.
S6: Unless a vigorous and vigilant public opinion can be aroused in
defence of them, there will be much less of both a hundred years hence
then there is now.
The Proper sequence should be:
(Report Problem)
A: PQRS
B: QSPR
SQRP

C:
D: RSPQ
Answer: C
Q.No. : 7
Question : S1: Satyajit Ray made several films for children.
P : Later film makers have followed his lead.
Q : Today other nations are making the children's film in a big way.
R : This was at a time when no director considered children as potential
audience.
S : Ray was, thus, a pioneer in the field.
S6: But today few think of Ray as a maker of children's films.
The Proper sequence should be:
(Report Problem)
A: PSRQ
B: RSQP
RSPQ

C:
D: SQRP
Answer: C
Q.No. : 8
Question : S1: The December dance and music season in Madras is like the annual
tropical cyclone.
P : A few among the new aspirants dazzle witht he colour of youth, like
fresh saplings.
Q : It rains an abundance of music for over a fortnight.
R : Thick clouds expectation charge the atmosphere with voluminous
advertisements.
S : At the end of it one is left with the feeling that the music of only
those artists seasoned by careful nurturing, stands tall like well-routed
trees.
S6: Many a hastily planed shrub gets washed away in the storm.
The Proper sequence should be:
(Report Problem)
A: RQPS
QRPS

B:
C: RQSP
D: QRSP
Answer: B
Q.No. : 9
Question : S1: Politeness is not a quality possessed by only one nation or race.
P : One may observe that a man of one nation will remove his hat or
fold his hands by way of greetings when he meets someone he knows.
Q : A man of another country will not to do so.
R : It is a quality to be found among all peoples and nations in every
corner of the earth.
S : Obviously, each person follows the custom of his particular country.
S6: In any case, we should not mock at others habits.
The Proper sequence should be:
(Report Problem)
A: RPQS
RPSQ

B:
C: PRQS
D: QPRS
Answer: B
Q.No. : 10
Question : S1: While crossing a busy road, we should obey the policeman on duty.
P : We should always cross the road at the zebra crossing.
Q : We must look to the signal lights and cross the road only when the
road is clear.
R : If there are no signal lights at the crossing, we should look to the
right, then to left and again the right before crossing the road.
S : If the road is not clear we should wait.
S6: We should never run while crossing the road.
The Proper sequence should be:
(Report Problem)
A: PSRQ
B: PQRS
C: RQSP

QRPS

D:
Answer: D

In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are
four pairs of words denoted by numbers 1), 2), 3) and 4). Find out which pair of words can
be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully
complete.
Q.No. : 11
Question : The truth is that in a highly capital-intensive business _______ deep
pockets, domestic civil aviation is _______ undercapitalized.
(Report Problem)
A: ascertaining, highly

B requiring, woefully
(Your
Answer):
C: sustaining, alarmingly
D: balancing, astonishingly
Answer: B
Q.No. : 12
Question : Time has now come for all agencies working in the development sector
to launch a multi-pronged __________ to _________ malnutrition.
(Report Problem)
A: system, abjure
B: weapon, annihilate
policy, deviate
C (Your
Answer):
strategy, eradicate

D:
Answer: D

Q.No. : 13
Question : A well- _________, physically and mentally active ________ alone can
contribute to the speedier economic progress of a nation
(Report Problem)
A: educated, subjects
B (Your organized, systems
Answer):
C: advanced, brethren

nourished, populace

D:
Answer: D
Q.No. : 14
Question : We must develop _____ systems from the village upwards and up to the
national level to constantly _______ the nutritional status of the people
(Report Problem)
monitoring, review

A
(Your
Answer):
B: machinery, tackle
C: efficient, emancipate
D: sound, harbour
Answer: A

Q.No. : 15
Question : Democracy has taken a ______ in a system which promotes sycophancy
and _____.
(Report Problem)
A (Your dive, bureaucracy
Answer):
B: delve, dictatorship

beating, mediocrity

C:
D: privilege, intolerance
Answer: C
Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if
any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no
error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).
Q.No. : 16
Question : (solve as per the direction given above)
(Report Problem)
A: The brakes and steering failed
B: and the bus ran down the hill

C without anyone being able control it.


(Your
Answer):
D: No error
Answer: C

Q.No. : 17
Question : (solve as per the direction given above)
(Report Problem)
A: Another reason for pharmaceutical companies beefing up their

OTC (Over the Country) divisions is that prescription drugs with proven
safety records which have been reached

B:
C: the end of the their patent protection periodare
D: allowed to be sold without a prescription. No error
Answer: B
Q.No. : 18
Question : (solve as per the direction given above)
(Report Problem)
The brand propositon now therefore had to be that Keokarpin Antiseptic
Cream is more effective

A:
because it penetrates deepdown (beinglight and non-sticky)and works from
B:
within
(because of its ayurvedic ingredients) tokeep skin blemish, free and helps
C:
cope with cuts nicks, burns and nappy rash
D: No error
Answer: A

Q.No. : 19
Question : (solve as per the direction given above)
(Report Problem)
A: He is
B: too intelligent
C: to make a mistake.

D No error
(Your
Answer):
Answer: D
Q.No. : 20
Question : (solve as per the direction given above)
(Report Problem)
A: The single biggest gainer in this process
was ITCs Gold Flake Kings sales are estimated

B:
to have moved up from 50 million to 200 million sticks per month during
C:
1987 and last year.
D (Your No error
Answer):
Answer: B

Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will
be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.
Q.No. : 21
Question : I shall (A)/ ring him(B) / tomorrow(C) / in the afternoon(D)
(Report Problem)
A: A

B B
(Your
Answer):
C: C
D: D
Answer: B
Q.No. : 22
Question : I enjoyed(A) / during my(B) / stay in(C) / England(D)
(Report Problem)
A

A:
B: B
C: C
D (Your D
Answer):
Answer: A

Q.No. : 23
Question : Find the Antonym of the word:
EXODUS
(Report Problem)

A Influx
(Your
Answer):
B: Home-coming
C: Return
D: Restoration
Answer: A
Q.No. : 24
Question : Find the antonym of the word:-
REPRESS
(Report Problem)
A: Inhibit
Liberate

B
(Your
Answer):
C: Curb
D: Quell
Answer: B

Q.No. : 25
Question : Find the synonym of the word:
REPERCUSSION
(Report Problem)
A: Clever reply
B (Your Recollection
Answer):
C: Remuneration

Reaction

D:
Answer: D
Q.No. : 26
Question : . An angry Arjun carried some arrows for fighting with Bheeshm. With
half the arrows, he cut down the arrows thrown by Bheeshm on him
and with six other arrows he killed the Chariot driver of Bheeshm.
With one arrow each he knocked down respectively the Chariot, the
flag and the bow of Bheeshm. Finally, with one more than four times
the square root of arrows he laid Bheeshm unconscious on an arrow
bed. Find the total number of arrows Arjun had
(Report Problem)
100

A:
B: 121
169
C (Your
Answer):
D: 196
Answer: A
Q.No. : 27
Question : A person sells two machines at Rs.396 each. On one he gains 10% and on
the other he loses 10% .His profit or loss in the whole transaction is :
(Report Problem)
A: No gain No loss
1% loss

B
(Your
Answer):
C: 1% gain
D: 8% profit
Answer: B
Solution
Let Cost Price of first and second machine be x and y respectively.
He gains 10% profilt on first.
So, x(1+10/100) = 396
He loses 10% on first.
So, y(1-10/100) = 396
Solving these we get,
x = 360 and y = 440

Now Total Cost Price = x + y = 800


Total Selling Price = 2 * 396 = 792
So loss = (CP- SP) = 8 Rs
Loss% = (8/800)*100 = 1%

Q.No. : 28
Question : A trader bought 10kg of apples for Rs.405 out of which 1kg of apples
were found to be rotten. If he wishes to make a profit of 10%, at what
rate should he sell the remaining apples per kg?
(Report Problem)
A: Rs 45

B Rs 49.50
(Your
Answer):
C: Rs 50
D: Rs 51
Answer: B
Q.No. : 29
Question : Out of a total of 120 musicians in a club , 5% can play all the three
instruments- Guitar, violin and Flute. It so happens that the number of
musicians who can play any two and only two of the above instruments
is 30. The number of musicians who can play the guitar alone is 40.
What is the total number of those who can play violin alone or flute
alone ?
(Report Problem)
A: 30
B: 38
44

C:
D: 45
Answer: C

Q.No. : 30
Question : . In a group of persons travelling in a bus, 6 persons can speak Tamil,
15 can speak Hindi and 6 can speak Gujarati. In that group , none can
speak any other language. If 2 persons in the group can speak two
languages and one person can speak all the three languages, then how
many persons are there in the group ?
(Report Problem)
A: 21
B: 22

23

C:
D: 24
Answer: C
Q.No. : 31
Question : A secret can be told only 2 persons in 5 minutes .the same person tells to
2 more persons and so on . How long will take to tell it to 768 persons ?
(Report Problem)
47.5 min

A:
B: 50min
C: 51 min
D: 49 min
Answer: A

Q.No. : 32
Question : When I was married 10 years ago my wife is the 6th member of the
family. Today my father died and a baby born to me.The average age of
my family during my marriage is same as today. What is the age of
Father when he died?
(Report Problem)
A: 68
B: 69

70

C:
D: 71
Answer: C
Q.No. : 33
Question : A son and father goes for boating in river upstream . After rowing for 1
mile son notices the hat of his father falling in the river. After 5 min. he
tells his father that his hat has fallen. So they turn round and are able
to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5min.
Tell the speed of river?
(Report Problem)
A: 5.5 miles/hr
6 miles/hr

B:
C: 6.5 miles/hr
D: 7 miles/hr
Answer: B

Q.No. : 34
Question : There are three departments having students 64,58,24 .In an exam they
have to be seated in rooms such that each room has equal number of
students and each room has students of one type only (No mixing of
departments. Find the minimum number rooms required ?
(Report Problem)
A: 69
B: 70
C: 71

73

D:
Answer: D
Q.No. : 35
Question : Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from
Brazilian team and goalki from European team. For remaining player
they have picked 6 from Argentinean and 14 from European. Now for a
team of 11 they must have goalki and captain so out of 9 now they plan
to select 3 from Argentinean and 6 from European. Find out number of
methods available for it.
(Report Problem)
160600

A:
B: 160000
C: 160900
D: 160400
Answer: A

Q.No. : 36
Question : One boy can eat 100 chocolates in half a minute, and another can eat
half as many in twice the length of time. How many chocolates can both
boys eat in 15 seconds?
(Report Problem)
A: 62

62.5

B:
C: 63
D: 64
Answer: B
Q.No. : 37
Question : Find the value of ? in the equation given below:-
(25)^7.5 x (5)^2.5 ÷ (125)^1.5 = 5^?
(Report Problem)
A: 8.5
13

B:
C: 14
D: 15
Answer: B

Q.No. : 38
Question : A man invests some money partly in 9% stock at 96 and partly in 12%
stock at 120. To obtain equal dividends from both, he must invest the
money in the ratio:
(Report Problem)
A: 3:4
B: 3:5
C: 4:5

16:15

D:
Answer: D
Q.No. : 39
Question : From a point P on a level ground, the angle of elevation of the top tower
is 30�. If the tower is 100 m high, the distance of point P from the foot
of the tower is:
(Report Problem)
A: 149 m
B: 156 m
173 m

C:
D: 200 m
Answer: C

Q.No. : 40
Question : Given that 10^0.48 = x, 10^0.70 = y and x^z = y^2, then the value of z is
close to:
(Report Problem)
A: 1.45
B: 1.88

2.9

C:
D: 3.7
Answer: C
Solution
100.48 = x
or, log10 x = 0.48
100.70 = y
or, log10 y = 0.70
xz = y2
or z log10 x = 2 log10 y
or z = 2 * 0.70/0.48 = 2.91
Q.No. : 41
Question : The sum of ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50
years. What is the age of the youngest child?
(Report Problem)
4 year

A:
B: 8 year
C: 10 year
D: none of these
Answer: A

Q.No. : 42
Question : 4 men and 6 women can complete a work in 8 days, while 3 men and 7
women can complete it in 10 days. In how many days will 10 women
complete it?
(Report Problem)
A: 35

40

B:
C: 45
D: 50
Answer: B
Q.No. : 43
Question : Three pipes A, B and C can fill a tank in 6 hours. After working at it
together for 2 hours, C is closed and A and B can fill the remaining part
in 7 hours. The number of hours taken by C alone to fill the tank is:
(Report Problem)
A: 10
B: 12
14

C:
D: 16
Answer: C

Q.No. : 44
Question : The area of playground is 1600 m2. What is the perimeter?
I. It is a perfect square playground.
II.It costs Rs. 3200 to put a fence around the playground at the rate of
Rs. 20 per metre.
(Report Problem)
A: I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B: II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C: Both I and II are necessary to answer

Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

D:
Answer: D
Q.No. : 45
Question : An observer 1.6 m tall is 20√3 away from a tower. The angle of
elevation from his eye to the top of the tower is 30°. The heights of the
tower is:
(Report Problem)
21.6 m

A:
B: 23.2 m
C: 24.72 m
D: none of these
Answer: A

Q.No. : 46
Question : The difference between compound interest and simple interest on an
amount of Rs. 15,000 for 2 years is Rs. 96. What is the rate of interest
per annum?
(Report Problem)

A:
B: 10
C: 12
D: can not determine
Answer: A
Solution
Let r be the rate of interest Compound interest =P(1+r/100)2 - P =15000(1+r/100)2-15000
Simple Interest =15000*r*2/100
Difference between C.I And S.I=96
ON solving we get r=8
Q.No. : 47
Question : Three numbers which are co-prime to each other are such that the
product of the first two is 551 and that of the last two is 1073. The sum
of the three numbers is:
(Report Problem)
A: 75
B: 81
85

C:
D: 89
Answer: C
Solution
The product of the first two is 551.
So the first two numbers are 19 and 29.
The product of the last two is 1073.
So the last two numbers are 29 and 37.

Sum of the numbers = 19 + 29 + 37 = 85

Q.No. : 48
Question : In a 200 metres race A beats B by 35 m or 7 seconds. A's time over the
course is:
(Report Problem)
A: 44 sec
B: 47 sec

33 sec

C:
D: 31 sec
Answer: C
Q.No. : 49
Question : A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has
turned through:
(Report Problem)
A: 145 degree
B: 150 defree
155 degree

C:
D: 160 degree
Answer: C
Solution
Angle traced by hour hand in 12 hrs = 360º.

Angle traced by hour hand in 5 hrs 10 min. i.e., 31 /6 hrs = ((360/12) x 31/6) º = 155º.
Q.No. : 50
Question : A box contains 2 white balls, 3 black balls and 4 red balls. In how many
ways can 3 balls be drawn from the box, if at least one black ball is to
be included in the draw?
(Report Problem)
A: 32
B: 48
64

C:
D: 96
Answer: C
Solution
We may have(1 black and 2 non-black) or (2 black and 1 non-black) or (3 black).

Required number of ways = (3C1 x 6C2) + (3C2 x 6C1) + (3C3)

= (45 + 18 + 1)

= 64.
Study the following arrangement and answer the questions given below:
R4TM7W%J95I#1PB2TA3D$6ENF8UH@
Q.No. : 51
Question : How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of
which is immediately preceded by a number and not immediately
followed by a consonant?
(Report Problem)

A:
B: 2
C: 3
D: 4
Answer: A

Q.No. : 52
Question : What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following
series based on the above arrangement?
TM% 951 B23 ?

(Report Problem)
A: $EF

$6F

B:
C: D$N
D: $E8
Answer: B
Q.No. : 53
Question : Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their
positions in the above arrangement and so from a group. Which is the
one that does not belong to that group?
(Report Problem)
A: 5J1
B: 7TJ
C: 8N@
32$

D:
Answer: D

Q.No. : 54
Question : Which of the following is sixth to the right of the fourteenth from the
right end?
(Report Problem)
A: 5

B:
C: I
D: $
Answer: B
Q.No. : 55
Question : How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of
which is immediately followed by a symbol but not immediately
preceded by another consonant?
(Report Problem)
A: 1
B: 2
3

C:
D: 4
Answer: C

In the following questions, the symbols @, ?, %, ?, and $ are used with the following
meanings illustrated. 'P % Q' means 'P is either greater than or equal to Q'. 'P ? Q' means 'P is
neither greater that nor smaller than Q'.
'P $ Q' means 'P is smaller than Q'. 'P @ Q' means 'P is either smaller than or equal to Q'. 'P ?
Q' means 'P is greater than Q'. In each of the following questions assuming the given
statements to be true, find out which of the three conclusion I, II and III given below them
is/are definitely true and mark your answer accordingly
Q.No. : 56
Question : Statements: M $ T, T@ K, K ? D
Conclusions: I. D % T II. K? M III. D ? M
(Report Problem)
A: Only I and II are true
B: Only I and III are true
C: Only II and III are true

All are true

D:
Answer: D
Q.No. : 57
Question : Statements: B ? H, H % A, A ? K
Conclusions: I.B % K II. K@ H III.A $ B
(Report Problem)
A: Only I and II are true
B: Only I and III are true
Only II and III are true

C:
D: Only II is true.
Answer: C

Q.No. : 58
Question : Statements: W % N, N? R, R @ F
Conclusions: I.F ? N II. W ? N III.R $ W
(Report Problem)

Only III is true

A:
B: Only I and II are true
C: Only II and III are true
D: None is True
Answer: A
Q.No. : 59
Question : Statements: F ? K, K ? M, M @ V
Conclusions: I. F % V II. V @ K III.M ? K
(Report Problem)
A: Only I is true
B: Only II is true
C: Only III is true
None of these

D:
Answer: D

Q.No. : 60
Question : Statements: N @ D, D $ T, T % J
Conclusions: I.J $ D II. N ? J III.T ? N
(Report Problem)

Only III is true

A:
B: Only II is true
C: Only I and II are true
D: Only I is true
Answer: A
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Total population of a village is 64000. Out of this 65% is literate. 60% of the total population
is male. Out of the total illiterate population, males and female are in the ratio 3:4
Q.No. : 61
Question : What is the ratio of illiterate females to literate ones?
(Report Problem)
1:1

A:
B: 1:2
C: 4:7
D: 1:1.5
Answer: A

Q.No. : 62
Question : Among the males what is the ratio of literate ones to illiterate ones?
(Report Problem)

3:1

A:
B: 1:3
C: 9:4
D: 2:1
Answer: A
Q.No. : 63
Question : What is the ratio of literate males to literate females?
(Report Problem)
A: 4:9
9:4

B:
C: 10:3
D: 7:4
Answer: B

Q.No. : 64
Question : What is the total number of illiterate males?
(Report Problem)
A: 6400
B: 12800

9600

C:
D: 3200
Answer: C
Q.No. : 65
Question : What is the total number of literate females?
(Report Problem)
A: 6400
12800

B:
C: 3200
D: 9600
Answer: B
Study the following table and answer the questions given below:
Following table shows the rural population and the percentage of total population living in
the rural areas of the country X.

Cences Population(in million) %


1901 213 89.2
1911 246 89.7
1921 223 88.8
1931 246 88.0
1941 275 86.1
1951 299 82.7
1961 360 82.0
1971 439 80.1
1981 524 76.7
1991 629 74.2
2001 743 72.3
Q.No. : 66
Question : Approximately what was the urban population of country X in the
census year 1981?
(Report Problem)
A: 109 million
B: 129 million

159 million

C:
D: 149 million
Answer: C
Q.No. : 67
Question : In which of the following census years was the population of the urban
area 79 million?
(Report Problem)
A: 1951
1961

B:
C: 1971
D: 1981
Answer: B

Q.No. : 68
Question : Approximately what was total population of the country X in the census
year 2001?
(Report Problem)
A: 1050 million
B: 1129 million
C: 1000 million

1029 million

D:
Answer: D
Q.No. : 69
Question : The total population of the country X was approximately how much
more in the census year 1931 with respect to the same in the census year
1921?
(Report Problem)
A: 23 million
29 million

B:
C: 31 million
D: 32 million
Answer: B

Q.No. : 70
Question : The population of urban area in the census year 1941 was
approximately what percent of the same in the census year 1951?
(Report Problem)
A: 60%
B: 62%
C: 65%

70%

D:
Answer: D
Directions to Solve

Each of these questions are based on the information given below:

1. A ,B, C, D and E are five men sitting in a line facing to south - while M, N, O, P and Q are
five ladies sitting in a second line parallel to the first line and are facing to North.
2. B who is just next to the left of D, is opposite to Q.
3. C and N are diagonally opposite to each other.
4. E is opposite to O who is just next right of M.
5. P who is just to the left of Q, is opposite to D.
6. M is at one end of the line.
Q.No. : 71
Question : Who is sitting third to the right of O ?
(Report Problem)
A: Q
N

B:
C: M
D: Data inadequate
Answer: B

Q.No. : 72
Question : Which of the following pair is diagonally opposite to each other ?
(Report Problem)
A: EQ
B: BO
C: AN

AM

D:
Answer: D
Q.No. : 73
Question : If B shifts to the place of E, E shifts to the place of Q, and Q shifts to the
place of B, then who will be the second to the left of the person opposite
to O ?
(Report Problem)
Q

A:
B: P
C: E
D: D
Answer: A

Q.No. : 74
Question : If O and P, A and E and B and Q interchange their positions, then who
will be the second person to the right of the person who is opposite to
the person second of the right of P ?
(Report Problem)
A: D

B:
C: E
D: O
Answer: B
Q.No. : 75
Question : In the original arrangement who is sitting just opposite to N ?
(Report Problem)
A: B

B:
C: C
D: D
Answer: B