You are on page 1of 38
[…] issues a notice for publication, the applicant publishes the notice, and the time for filing
objections begins. 19.27.1.12 NMAC.
After expiration of the time for filing objections, the statute authorizes the State
Engineer to take one of the following actions: (1) if no objections have been filed, the State
Engineer may grant the application if he makes the requisite findings, to be discussed
shortly; (2) if objections or protests have been filed, he may deny the application without a
hearing or may order that a hearing be held. NMSA 1978, § 72-12-3(E) and (F). If the
State Engineer denies the application without a hearing, he is still required to hold a
hearing if the applicant so requests. See NMSA 1978, § 72-2-16 (requiring hearing before
appeal and providing that “[i]f, without holding a hearing, the state engineer enters a
decision, acts or refuses to act, any person aggrieved by the decision, act or refusal to act, is
entitled to a hearing, if a request for a hearing is made in writing within thirty days after
8
Following a hearing on the application, or the expiration of the time for filing
objections if the application is not protested, the State Engineer shall determine whether:
(1) there exist unappropriated waters in the underground stream, channel, artesian basin,