You are on page 1of 38
[…] 6
that are situated within the geographic boundaries of the Rio Grande Basin. Only if, after
assuming all of these facts as true, the State Engineer determines that the Application fails
to otherwise comply with the statutory criteria, can the Application be dismissed. As
discussed below, the Application meets the statutory requirements, and thus is not
properly dismissed at this stage in the proceedings.
II. The Application Satisfies All Statutory and Regulatory Requirements
A. The Applicable Statutes and Regulations
NMSA 1978, § 72-123 governs applications for use of underground water, and
requires that an application set forth the following information:
(1) the particular underground stream, channel, artesian basin, reservoir or
lake from which water will be appropriated;
(2) the beneficial use to which the water will be applied;
(3) the location of the proposed well;
(4) the name of the owner of the land on which the well will be located;
(5) the amount of water applied for;
(6) the place of the use for which the water is desired;
(7) if the use is for irrigation, the description of the land to be irrigated and
the name of the owner of the land.
7
to the requirements of the statutes and rules and regulations of the state engineer.”
19.27.1.11 NMAC. Under these regulations, the OSE will return an application that is
“defective as to form or fail[s] to comply with the rules and regulations,” with a statement