You are on page 1of 83
[…] A limitation of remedies, in contrast, acknowledges the seller's obligations in warranty,
but operates to restrict the remedy. A common limitation might, for example, provide
that the buyer's remedy will be confined to repair or replacement, with no seller liability
for incidental or consequential damages.

[1] Disclaimer of Implied Warranties

Implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose can be


disclaimed, provided that the seller carefully follows the disclosure and conspicuousness
protocols established in UCC §§ 2-316(2) and (3). Any language purporting to exclude or
modify the implied warranty of merchantability “must mention merchantability and in
case of a writing must be conspicuous.” The language of subsection (2) continues by
stating that for the seller to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the
exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Lastly, UCC § 2-316(2) suggests that
the seller wishing to exclude all implied warranties of fitness use language that states, for
example, that “there are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face
hereof.”

60