You are on page 1of 185
[…] Southern Air Lines, Inc. v. Waterman S. S. Corp., 333 U. S.
103, 111 (1948). And, in the context of the present conflict, it
is exactly the kind of determination Congress countenanced
when it authorized the President to use all necessary and
appropriate force against our enemies. Accordingly, the
President’s determination is sufficient to satisfy any practi
cability requirement imposed by Article 36(b).
The plurality further contends that Hamdan’s commis
sion is unlawful because it fails to provide him the right to
be present at his trial, as recognized in 10 U. S. C. A.
§839(c) (Supp. 2006). Ante, at 61. But §839(c) applies to
courts-martial, not military commissions. It provides:
“When the members of a court-martial deliberate or
vote, only the members may be present. All other
proceedings, including any other consultation of the
members of the court with counsel or the military
judge, shall be made a part of the record and shall be
in the presence of the accused, the defense counsel,
the trial counsel, and, in cases in which a military
judge has been detailed to the court, the military
judge.”
In context, “all other proceedings” plainly refers exclusively
to “other proceedings” pertaining to a court-martial.18 This
is confirmed by the provision’s subsequent reference to
“members of the court” and to “cases in which a military
——————
18 In addition to being foreclosed by the text of the provision, the

Court’s suggestion that 10 U. S. C. A. §839(c) (Supp. 2006) applies to


military commissions is untenable because it would require, in military
commission proceedings, that the accused be present when the mem
bers of the commission voted on his guilt or innocence.
Cite as: 548 U. S. ____ (2006) 39

THOMAS, J., dissenting

judge has been detailed to the court.” It is also confirmed


by the other provisions of §839, which refer only to courts-
martial. See §§839(a)(1)–(4) (“[A]ny time after the service
of charges which have been referred for trial to a court-
martial composed of a military judge and members, the
military judge may . . . call the court into session without
the presence of the members for the purpose of,” hearing
motions, issuing rulings, holding arraignments, receiving
pleas, and performing various procedural functions). See
also §839(b) (“Proceedings under subsection (a) shall be
conducted in the presence of the accused”). Section 839(c)
simply does not address the procedural requirements of
military commissions.
B
The Court contends that Hamdan’s military commission
is also unlawful because it violates Common Article 3 of the
Geneva Conventions, see ante, at 65–72. Furthermore,