You are on page 1of 185
[…] President’s authority, Article 36 recognizes the President’s
prerogative to depart from the procedures applicable in
criminal cases whenever he alone does not deem such
procedures “practicable.” While the procedural regula
tions promulgated by the Executive must not be “contrary
to” the UCMJ, only a few provisions of the UCMJ mention
“military commissions,” see ante, at 58, n. 49, and there is
no suggestion that the procedures to be employed by
Hamdan’s commission implicate any of those provisions.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Court concludes that
Article 36(b) of the UCMJ, 10 U. S. C. §836(b), which
provides that “ ‘[a]ll rules and regulations made under this
article shall be uniform insofar as practicable,’ ” ante, at
57, requires the President to employ the same rules and
procedures in military commissions as are employed by
courts-martial “insofar as practicable.” Ante, at 59. The
Court further concludes that Hamdan’s commission is
unlawful because the President has not explained why it