You are on page 1of 566
[…] A dual agent, as defined by the state Civil Code Section 2373, is an agent who acts as an agent for both the seller and the buyer. The code mandates that the agent specify on a written form, before taking the listing, whether the agency will be dual or will exclusively represent the seller. Unintentionally, the Home Equity Sales Contract Act makes it prohibitive for the dual agent to present offers to the seller from equity purchasers, or any buyer who offers substantially less than market value. As per Civil Code Section 1695.17 of the Home Equity Sales Contract Act, any dual agent who represents both buyer and seller in such a transaction must be bonded for "an amount equal to twice the fair market value of the real property." Not only would such a bond add up to 10% on to the agent's commission and thus to Even with this commission reduction, equity purchasers want to cut out all unnecessary costs.