You are on page 1of 345
[…] Alaska Stat. 14.45.120. Special Education There is no state policy at this time. Nursing and Health There is no state policy at this time. Technology There is no state policy at this time. Professional Development There is no state policy at this time. Reimbursement for Performing State/Local Functions There is no state policy at this time. Tax Exemption The Alaska Constitution exempts property used exclusively for nonprofit religious, charitable, or educational purposes from taxation. Alaska Constitution, Finance and Taxation Art. IX, Sec. 1. Public Aid for Private Education Constitutional provisions: The Alaska Constitution provides "No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution." Alaska Constitution, Education, and Welfare, Art. VII, Sec. 1. Programs for financial assistance for attendance at private schools: There is no such program at this time.

10