You are on page 1of 74
[…] See id.12 The terms organize and participate refer to group or

BLM designations of lands within KGS, which were subject to competitive bidding. Finally, the noncompetitive lottery was fraud-ridden. Id. at 4. Oil companies would hire straw men to participate in lotteries to improve their chances of winning. Listing services would defraud people by exaggerating the value of the leases or the chances of winning the lottery. Forty acre merchants would divide the parcels into forty acre lots and then sell them to unwitting purchasers for more money than they were worth. Id.
11

Subsection (a)(2) of 30 U.S.C.A. 195 provides:

(a) Violations It shall be unlawful for any person: . 2) to seek to obtain or to obtain any money or property by means of false statements of material facts or by failing to state material facts concerning: (A) the value of any lease or portion thereof issued or to be issued under this chapter; (B) the availability of any land for leasing under this chapter; (C) the ability of any person to obtain leases under this chapter; or (D) the provisions of this chapter and its implementing regulations. See Sansonetti and Murray, A Primer on the Federal Onshore Oil and Gas Leasing Reform Act of 1987 and its Regulations, 25 Land and Water L. Rev. 375 at
12

18

Appellate Case: 11-4151

Document: 01018748052

Date Filed: 11/18/2011

Page: 28

shared activity.13 The terms organize and participate would be superfluous if Congress had intended for individual liability for individual intentions to violate the law.14 These statutory terms may not be treated as surplusage by the courts. Whiteis, supra. There was no evidence presented or argument made that DeChristopher participated, organized, or acted jointly or in concert with any other person in a scheme, arrangement, plan or agreement to defeat any law. or implicated as a co-conspirator. No one else was charged See

Rather, the evidence, summarized above, showed While the jurors were not so informed,

that he acted alone and quite impetuously.

his motive in doing so was to stop the federal government employees from breaking the law. The plain language of the charging statute requires proof that DeChristopher 414 and accompanying notes (First, the section declares it unlawful to organize or participate in any sort of group activity to get around the provisions of the [Mineral Leasing Act].). Cf. e.g., H.J. Inc. v.