You are on page 1of 7

Question 1 A contractor was engaged to construct a residential complex along with a water tank.

The water tank can filled up by Pipe One in 6 hours and by Pipe Two in 8 hours. If the two pipes are opened one after the other each for one hour, how long will it take for the two pipes, pipe One and pipe Two to fill the water tank? a) 8 hours 20 min b)7 hours 40 min c) 6 hours 45 min d) none of these. Answer : c) 6 hours 45 min. Solution : Pipe one will fill 1/6 of the tank in one hour. Pipe two will fill 1/8 of the tank in one hour. These pipes are opened one after the other, each run for one hour. In one turn that is one hour of pipe one and one hour of pipe two, 1/6 + 1/8 = 7/24 of the tank will be filled in. So in 6 hours 21/24 of the tank will be filled in and balance will be 3/24 = 1/8 of the tank. Now in the seventh hour Pipe one will be run. Pipe one can fill 1/6 of the tank in 1 hour or 60 minutes. We can calculate the time taken by Pipe 1 to fill 1/8th of the tank as shown below :
Tank Filled 1/6 1/8 Time Taken 60 min t min

t = 1/8 x 6/1 x 60 = 45 minutes. So the tank will be filled in 6 hours 45 minutes. Question 2 SivaChrist constructions constructed a community water tank for Pozhichalur village. The water tank can be filled by Karuna Pipe in 18 hours and Pandian pipe in 24 hours. Karuna Pipe will run for one hour and closed. Pandian pipe will run for the next one hour and closed. This process continues. Which pipe will be running when the tank is filled in fully? How many hours will it take for the tank to be filled in the above process? a) Pandian, 30 hours 30 min b) Karuna ,10 hours 30 min c) Pandian,5 hours 30 min d) Karuna, 20 hours 30 min Answer : d) Karuna, 20 hours 30 min Solution : Karuna Pipe can fill the tank in 18 hours. In one hour Karuna Pipe will fill 1/18 of the tank Pandian Pipe will fill 1/24 of the tank in one hour. If both the pipes run one after the other once

1/18 + 1/24 = 7/72 of the tank will be filled. So, in 20 hours that after 10 such running - 70/72 of the tank will be filled in and 1/36 of the tank need to be filled in. Karuna Pipe can fill 1/18th of the tank in 60 minutes. Then the time taken to fill 1/36th of the tank can be calculated as below :
Tank Filled 1/18 1/36 Time Taken 60 min t min

t = 1/36 x 60 x 18 = 30 minutes So Karuna pipe will be running when the tank is filled in and it will take 20 hours 30 min. for the tank to be filled in completely. Question 3 Two pipe manufacturers were asked to show demonstration about the performance of their pipes. Pipe X and Pipe Y can fill a tank in four hours. Had they been opened separately Pipe Y will take 6 hours more than Pipe X. How much time will Pipe X take to fill the tank separately? a) 2 hours b) 1 hour c) 6 hours d) 8 hours Answer : c) 6 hours. Solution : Let the tank be filled in completely by Pipe X in x hours. Therefore in 1 hour, Pipe X will fill 1/x of the tank Then Pipe Y will take x + 6 hours. Therefore in 1 hour, Pipe Y will fill 1/(x + 6) of the tank. When Pipe X and Pipe Y are opened together they will take 4 hours to fill the entire tank. In other words, if Pipe X and Pipe Y are opened together for 1 hour, they would had filled 1/4th of the tank. Putting this argument in equation form we get : 1/x + 1/ x+6 = 1/4 x + 6 + x divided by x(x+6) = 1/4 8x + 24 = x2 + 6x x2 - 2x - 24 = 0 (x-6) (x+4) = 0 So x = 6 (neglecting the negative value of x)

2.. Question 1 Two goats were standing 700 metres apart. One goat is standing at the western gate and another is standing at eastern gate. They move forward for two minutes at the rate of 50 metres per minute initially. Then they move backward for two minutes at the rate of 25 metres per minute. The process continues. When will the two goats meet/hit the other? a) 20 min b) 22 min c) 26 min d) 28 sec Answer : b) 22 min. Solution : For every 2 min. the two goats will come nearer by 200 metres. In the next 2 min. the two goats will go backwards 50 metres back and hence after every 4 minutes goats would have come nearer by 100 metres. The process continues. Hence after 20 min the two goats would have come nearer by 500 metres. At the end of 22 mins the two goats will meet each other. Question 2 A new type of study about movement of trains was conducted by South Central Railway. Two trains are standing 2520 metres apart in two adjacent railway lines. Both the trains move for five seconds at 60 m/sec. They halt for 12 seconds. Then again they start moving for five second at 60 m/sec. The process continues. After how many seconds will the engines of the two trains cross in the adjacent railway lines? a) 50 sec b) 60 sec c) 70 sec d) none of these. Answer : c) 70 sec. Solution : The two trains are standing 2520 metres apart in two adjacent railway lines. After every five second they come closer by 600 metres.(300 + 300). They halt for 12 seconds and then start moving. So after every 17 seconds they come closer by 600 metres. The process continues. After 68 second they would have covered 2400 metres. So in the next two seconds that is after 70 second the engines of the two trains will cross each other in adjacent line having covered 2520 metres. Question 3 Kumaresan Environment Industries Limited , planted a tree. The tree was growing at 6 cm every day. The tree was allowed to grow for ten days. On the 11th day the tree will be cut to 50% of its size. From the next day (12th day) for the next ten days it was allowed to grow at the rate of 6

cm every day. On the 11th day the tree is cut to 50% of its size. The process continued. Assuming the tree was planted afresh as a seed after how many days the tree would have reach a height of 105 cms? a) 32 days b) 26 days c) 18 days d) none of these. Answer : a) 32 days Solution : For ten days the tree grows at 6 cm per day and it will reach a height of 60 cm. On the 11th day its height will be reduced to 50% of its size 30 cm. Till 21st day the tree will grow further 60 cm and reach a height of 90 cms. On 22nd day its height would have been reduced to 45 cm.(50%) It grows at 6 cm per day and on 32nd day it would have grown further 60 cm and reached height of 105 cms.

.3
Question 1

The students of Vidya Mandir Secondary school, Jalpaiguri went for an excursion. It was seen that a boat travels at 14.5 km per hour when it goes along with the stream. By the time he starts returning the speed of the river doubled than its original value due to a sudden storm. The speed of the boat is 7 km per hour when it goes against the river stream. What is the speed of boat per hour? a) 10 km b) 8 km c) 12 km d) 7 km Answer : c) 12 km Solution : Let the speed of the boat be B and the speed of stream be S. Equation for travel along with Stream : B + S = 14.5 ----> eq 1 During the travel against the stream, the speed of the stream temporarily doubled. Therefore, Equation for travel against the stream = B - 2S = 7 ----> eq 2 (NOTE: We are using 2S instead of S in the equation as speed of the stream has temporarily doubled when he travelled against the stream) eq 1 - eq 2 => 3S = 7.5 or S = 2.5 kph Substitute S = 2.5 in eq 1 B = 14.5 - 2.5 = 12 Question 2

A boat man was driving a boat during a cyclonic storm during which time the speed of the river was considerably high than normal times. He found that the boat travelled 222 km in three hours when he was driving along with the river. But when he drove the boat against the river the boat travelled 100 km in two hours. What is the speed of the river per hour during cyclonic storm? a) 10 km b) 12 km c) 8 km d) 9 km Answer : b) 12 km Solution : Let the speed of the boat be B and the speed of the river be S. B + S = 222/3 ----> eq 1 B - S = 100/2 ----> eq 2 Adding equations 1 and 2 we get : 2B = 300 + 444 / 6 2B = 744/6 2B = 124 B = 62 Substituting B = 62 in eq 2 we get, S = B - 100/2 = 62 - 50 = 12 Question 3 Maruti Cruisers sailed 132 km along with the river in six hours. Suddenly the boat had to return to the starting point and it started returning against the river and this time the Cruiser travelled at 128 km in eight hours. By how much percentage Cruiser's speed exceeds the speed of the River ? a) 533.33% b) 444.44% c) 267.67% d) none of these. Answer : a) 533.33% Solution : Speed of boat along with the river per hour = 22 km (132 divided by 6) Speed of boat against the river per hour = 16 km (128 divided by 8) B + S = 22 ----> eq 1 B S = 16 ----> eq 2 Adding equations 1 and 2, we get : B+S-B+S = 22 -16 = 6 =2S S = 3 km/hour Substituting S= 3, in eq 1 we get : B + 3 = 22 B = 22 - 3 = 19 km /hour Cruiser's speed exceeds the speed of the River By : Cruiser's Speed - River Speed / River Speed x 100 = B - S / S X 100% = 19 - 3/ 3 X 100 = 16/3 X 100 = 533.33%

.4

Question 1 A tourist from USA wanted to experiment different types of travel. He travelled 1/4 of the distance by car. He travelled by train 50% of the balance left. From out of the present balance 1/4th was covered by him in his motor cycle. Thereafter he covered the balance of 108 km by boat. What is the total distance travelled by him? a) 468 km b) 728 km c) 546 km d) 384 km Answer : d) 384 km Solution : 1/4 th distance covered by car. Out of the balance i.e. 3/4 th distance , 50% was covered by train. i.e. 3/8th of distance was covered by train. Balance left was 3/8. Out of this 1/4th of distance was covered by motor cycle. Distance covered by motorcycle = 3/8 x 1/4 th of distance = 3/32 th of distance. Remaining Distance left out for boat = 3/8 - 3/32 = 9/32 = 9/32 th of distance This portion 9/32 was covered by him in boat which is given as 108 km Let total distance be D. Then 9/32 x D = 108. Or D = 384 km. Question 2 A tourist company arranged 3/7th of total travel by train. Of the balance half the distance was covered by Volvo luxury bus. The balance distance of 70 km was covered by call taxi. What is the total distance of travel arranged by the tourist company? a) 145 km b) 245 km c) 345 km d) 445 km Answer : b) 245 km Solution : 3/7 th of distance covered by train , Balance - 4/7 th of distance Out of 4/7 th balance , 1/2 th of distance was covered by luxury bus. i.e.4/14 th of distance was covered by luxury bus. Balance left = 4/14 = 2/7 th of distance This 2/7th of distance is covered by call taxi i.e. 70 km Let total distance be D. Then 2/7 x D = 245. Or D = 245 km Question 3

An enterprising traveller covered 22% of the total distance by race car. Out of the balance he covered 50% by train. Now with the remaining balance he covered half of it by motor cycle and the balance of 156 km by cycle. What is the total distance travelled by him? A) 600 km b) 900 km c) 700 km d) 800 km Answer : d) 800 km Solution : By race car he travelled 22% of total distance Balance distance to cover is 78% and out of this 1/2 that is 39% is covered by train. In the remaining 50% i.e. 39% , he had covered half by motor cycle i.e. 19.5% of the distance. Distance covered by cycle is 156 km which is the remaining 19.5% of the distance. Hence 19.5% covers 156 km , then for 100% i.e. 15600 / 19.5 = 800 The total distance travelled will be 800 km

Related Interests