You are on page 1of 95
[…] Dev. J. 775, 776, 793, 798 (1996); Jason A. Rosenthal, Note, Courts of Inequity: The Bankruptcy Laws' Failure to Adequately Protect the Dalkon Shield Victims, 45 Fla. L. Rev. 223, 230-238 (1993); Adam J. Wiensch, Note, The Supreme Court, Textualism, and the Treatment of Pre-Bankruptcy Code Law, 79 Geo. L. J. 1831, 1861 (1991).

n178. See H.R. Judiciary Comm., Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, H.R. Rep., No. 95-595, at 359 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6315.

n179. 28 U.S.C. 1651 (2006). ("The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.") 28 U.S.C. 451 (1982) (possibly repealed in 1984), a definitional section for the All Writs Statute, clarified that bankruptcy courts were included in the application of the All Writs Statute.

n180. H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 316-317 (1977).

n181. 11 U.S.C. 362 (2006).

Page 65 80 Am. Bankr.