You are on page 1of 95
[…] Power Co. (In re Mirant Corp.), 378 F.3d 511, 524 (5th Cir. 2004), aff'g In re Mirant Corp., 303 B.R. 304 (N.D. Tex. 2003), rev'g In re Mirant Corp., 303 B.R. 319 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2003).

n230. In re Mirant Corp., 303 B.R. 304 (N.D. Tex. 2003).

n231. 378 F.3d at 524.

n232. Id. at 523.

n233. Id. at 523 (citing In re Southmark Corp., 49 F.3d 1111, 1116 (5th Cir. 1995) (citing in turn In re Oxford Mgmt., Inc., 4 F. 3d 1329, 1334 (5th Cir. 1993) (quoting United States v. Sutton, 786 F. 2d 1305, 1308 (5th Cir. 1986)))).

n234. Mirant, 378 F.3d at 524.

n235. Id. at 524.

n236. See 11 U.S.C. 362(b)(4) (2006) (exempting from the automatic stay the "commencement or

Page 71 80 Am. Bankr. L.J. 1, *87

continuation of an action or proceeding by a governmental unit ... to enforce such governmental unit's ... police and regulatory power").

n237. La. PSC v. Mabey (In re Cajun Elec. Power Coop., Inc.), 185 F.3d 446, 457 n.18 (5th Cir. 1999) (citing Corporacion de Servicios Medicos Hospitalarios de Fajardo v. Mora, 805 F.2d 440, 449 n.14 (1st Cir. 1986)).