You are on page 1of 95
[…] and a hearing "based on the equities of the case."); 11 U.S.C. 552(b)(2) (2006) (limitation on post-petition effect of after-acquired property clauses of security agreements to be "based on the equities of the case"); 11 U.S.C. 557(d)(2)(D) (2006) (disposition of grain or proceeds of grain may be by "such other method as is equitable in the case"); 11 U.S.C. 723(d) (2006) (determination of distribution of surplus recovered by a partnership trustee against general partners shall be equitable); 11 U.S.C. 1112(d)(3) (2006) (conversion of case from chapter 11 to chapter 12 must be equitable); 11 U.S.C. 1113(b)(1)(A) (2006) (debtor rejecting a collective bargaining agreement shall make a proposal for modifications in employee benefits and protections that assures that "all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably"); 11 U.S.C. 1113(c)(3) (2006) (collective bargaining agreements to be rejected only if "the court finds...the balance of the equities favors rejection"); 11 U.S.C. 1114(f)(1)(A) (2006) (debtor modifying retiree benefits must assure that "all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably"); 11 U.S.C. 1114(g)(3) (2006) (modification of payment of retiree benefits if "all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably, and [a modification of the order] is clearly favored by the balance of the equities"); 11 U.S.C. 1114(l) (2006) (court may