You are on page 1of 95
[…] Exactly what room is left for equity is not spelled out; Kmart raises the question of what it means for bankruptcy to be a proceeding in equity when there is no room for a court to exercise the discretion of equity beyond what is allowed in any other proceeding. Does bankruptcy equity have any meaning? The Seventh Circuit did little to answer this question when it took up Kmart on appeal. The Seventh Circuit affirmed the District Court's reversal of the Bankruptcy Court's critical vendor order. The Seventh Circuit noted that critical vendor orders might be possible under 11 U.S.C. 363(b)(1), n202 which authorizes the trustee or debtor in possession upon notice and a hearing to "use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate." n203 Nonetheless, the particular order in question could not be approved because it was not supported by a record showing of "the prospect of benefit to other creditors." n204 The Seventh Circuit sharply rejected 105(a) as a possible authorization for critical vendor motions.