You are on page 1of 95
[…] n346. 11 U.S.C. 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii), 1129(b)(2)(C)(ii) (2006).

n347. See Prudence Realization Corp. v. Geist, 316 U.S. 89 (1942) (rejecting state law priorities in favor of federal common law rule).

n348. Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Nat'l Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S. 837 (1984).

n349. Schwartz, supra note 71, at 187.

n350. See In re Raejean Bonham, 229 F.3d 750, 765 (9th Cir. 2000) ("even though substantive consolidation was not codified in the statutory overhaul of bankruptcy law in 1978, the equitable power undoubtedly survived enactment of the Bankruptcy Code."). But see 11 U.S.C. 1123(a)(5)(C) (2006) ("Notwithstanding any otherwise applicable nonbankruptcy law, a plan shall - ... provide adequate means for the plan's implementation, such as - ... merger or consolidation of the debtor with one or more persons") (emphasis added).

Page 82 80 Am. Bankr. L.J. 1, *87

n351. In re Standard Brands Paint Co., 154 B.R. at 567 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 1993).

n352. Id. at 568. Veil-piercing type substantive consolidation cases still occur.