You are on page 1of 95
[…] n391. Cent. Va. Cmty. Coll. v. Katz, 126 S.Ct. 990, 1004 (2006). Butner, 440 U.S. at 54 n.9, 55 (uniformity requirement does not prevent bankruptcy law from incorporating the laws of the states despite variants in state law).

n392. Katz, 126 S.Ct. at 1004-05.

n393. Id. at 997-98.

n394. Id.

n395. Id.

n396. Id. at 999-1000.

n397. Id. at 996.

n398. Id. at 996-97; Tenn. Student Assistance Corp. v. Hood, 541 U. S. 440, 448 (2004).

n399. Commercial Bank of Manchester v. Buckner, 61 U.S. (20 How.) 108, 122 (1857).

Page 88 80 Am. Bankr. L.J. 1, *87

n400. 11 U.S.C. 541 (2006).

n401. State regulatory proceedings are a different matter under 11 U.S.C. 362(b)(4) (2006) (exempting from the automatic stay the "commencement or continuation of an action or proceeding by a governmental unit ... to enforce such governmental unit's ... police and regulatory power"). See Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v. People of the State of Cal. ex rel. Cal. Dept. of Toxic Substances Control, 350 F.3d 932 (9th Cir. 2003).

n402. 11 U.S.C. 524(a)(2) (2006).