You are on page 1of 95
[…] n100. Arguably, 11 U.S.C. 1170(e)(1) and 11 U.S.C. 1172(c)(1) originally detailed a measure for equity, in that they call for railroad reorganization plans, including the abandonment of a railroad line to contain "a fair arrangement at least as protective of the interests of employees as that established under section 11347 of title

Page 56 80 Am. Bankr. L.J. 1, *87

49." 49 U.S.C. 11347 has since been omitted. See Pub. L. 104-88, title 1, 102(a), Dec. 12, 1995, Stat. 804. See 49 U.S.C. 11326(a) (2006).

n101. 11 U.S.C. 1129(b)(1) (2006).

n102. 11 U.S.C. 102(3) (2006).

n103. 11 U.S.C. 1129(b)(2) (2006).