You are on page 1of 95
[…] equitably"); 11 U.S.C. 1114(g)(3) (2006) (modification of payment of retiree benefits if "all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably, and [a modification of the order] is clearly favored by the balance of the equities"); 11 U.S.C. 1114(l) (2006) (court may reinstate retiree benefits that have been modified unless the equities favor modification); 11 U.S.C. 1129(b)(1) (2006) (cramdown plan must be "fair and equitable" to be confirmed); 11 U.S.C. 1129(b)(2) (2006) (defining what "fair and equitable" includes for the purposes of 1129(b)(1)); 11 U.S.C. 1170(e)(1) (2006) (approval of abandonment of railroad line requires "a fair arrangement at least as protective of the interests of employees as that established under section 11326(a) of title 49"); 11 U.S.C. 1172(c)(1) (2006) (approval of railroad reorganization plan requires "a fair arrangement at least as protective of the interests of employees as that established under section 11326(a) of title 49").