You are on page 1of 95
[…] 1113(b)(1)(A) (2006) (debtor rejecting a collective bargaining agreement shall make a proposal for modifications in employee benefits and protections that assures that "all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably"); 11 U.S.C. 1113(c)(3) (2006) (collective bargaining agreements to be rejected only if "the court finds...the balance of the equities favors rejection"); 11 U.S.C. 1114(f)(1)(A) (2006) (debtor modifying retiree benefits must assure that "all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably"); 11 U.S.C. 1114(g)(3) (2006) (modification of payment of retiree benefits if "all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably, and [a modification of the order] is clearly favored by the balance of the equities"); 11 U.S.C. 1114(l) (2006) (court may reinstate retiree benefits that have been modified unless the equities favor modification); 11 U.S.C. 1129(b)(1) (2006) (cramdown plan must be "fair and equitable" to be confirmed); 11 U.S.C. 1129(b)(2) (2006) (defining what "fair and equitable" includes for